Can Acekard 2 Change Origional DS's brightness level?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by m12, May 17, 2008.

May 17, 2008
  1. m12
    OP

    Newcomer m12 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    Can Acekard 2 Change Origional DS's brightness level? In the review on this cart, i saw a light bulb icon on the acekard 2 menu screen. Does this light bulb give the origional DS higher levels of brighness when you touch it?
     
  2. TheWingless

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    It will most likely only change between the 2 brightness levels the original ds already had. If you were looking for something brighter, you might have to get a DS Lite.
     
  3. gizmo_gal

    Member gizmo_gal QWEEN of the RadioActive Force!!!

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,171
    Location:
    1st dimension, Earth
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm. I dont KNOW. But I highly doubt it. The lighting is in the hardware itself. Maybe the light bulb icon turns the light ^ and down on a lite but just on or off on a DSPhat (Which I have [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  4. Swip

    Member Swip GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    557
    Country:
    Australia
    All it does is cycle through the regular 4 levels of brightness.
     
  5. m12
    OP

    Newcomer m12 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
     
  6. NeSchn

    Member NeSchn GBAPimpdaddy.

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,533
    Location:
    Troy,New York PimpStatus: King
    Country:
    United States
    No it can't, I have tried.
     

Share This Page