1. Link5084

    OP Link5084 Sword & Shield at your service
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,367
    Country:
    United States
    Or does it require a whole new hardware makeover?
     
  2. Blake1710

    Blake1710 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    185
    Country:
    Hardware upgrade.

    Unless the software can magically make a HDMI port appear, its not possible.
     
  3. smash_brew

    smash_brew I may or may not have fallen
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    708
    Country:
    United States
    You can get the 720p from component cables, but with the wii 480p is the best it can do.
     
  4. spectral

    spectral Newbie

    The wii simply isn't powerful enough to render games at 720p. An HDMI port has nothing to do with it, component can handle HD resolutions just fine.
     
  5. Emu9x

    Emu9x Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    What's HDMI got to do with it? 720p will run through component on a computer thats supports it!
     
  6. greevedogg

    greevedogg Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United States
    its a simple question of whether the wii's onboard ati card could handle the output...
     
  7. DKAngel

    DKAngel GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    731
    Country:
    dont require hdmi for 720p or even 1080p

    ATI-provided "Hollywood" GPU clocks at 243 MHz. By comparison, GameCube's GPU ran at 162 MHz, while the GPU on the original Xbox was clocked at 233 MHz.

    it wont be able to do games at 720p ever, whilist the xbox1 can output 720p menus the games or video cant as it just isnt strong enough to do the work

    so as a quick answer, nope never
     
  8. games2007

    games2007 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    United States
    Definitely.
    I'm gonna go download a new graphics card right now!
    I'm due for an update.
     
  9. Blake1710

    Blake1710 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    185
    Country:
    AFAIK, to get true 720p, a HDMI cable is needed.

    I can see the difference of 720p through composite and 720p through a HDMI cable. Its noticeable.

    But meh, i don't really know a whole heap about A/V
     
  10. retroexistence

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Original xbox had 720p output. And 1080i if I'm not mistaken, and the wii outpowers it.

    Nintendo will respond as soon as folk stop buying their stupid stupid crap. 720p is not a huge demand, but the difference it makes is STAGGERING. A bit of anti-aliasing to current games, and Nintendo's asses are covered with the HD crowd.

    Grrr.
     
  11. dark42

    dark42 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    United States

    There's a lot more to a chip than the raw frequency...
    Intel Core i7s run on a lot lower frequency than Pentium 4s, but you can't even compare the performance.
     
  12. Bladexdsl

    Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    19,685
    Country:
    Australia
    cant do it I've got my wii running through a hdmi cable but it still stays at 480p. it's much clearer though [​IMG]
     
  13. FenrirWolf

    FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,347
    Country:
    United States
    Umm, what universe do you come from where Wiis have HDMI-out ports?
     
  14. teq

    teq GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,232
    Country:
    United States
    HDMI has nothing to do with the output of content, but rather how it is handled. Being that it carries a digital signal, interferrence is less of an issue; while at the same time, a digital signal and its content can easily be controlled(ie: protected) at any point in the stream(see HDCP).

    Component can handle 1080P, but very few displays include an analog stream processor that'll do it.


    As far as the Wii is concerned, I believe the GPU itself is resolution locked, but nobody has really looked into it.
     
  15. djtaz

    djtaz PM's Full - Wadder Me
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997
    Country:
    I believe Arm The Homeless is working on a new spark bargle application that will replicate a HDMI port on the wii which will emulate 720p uprating from the onboard Hollywood ATI card - I believe at the moment you will require a Cody 512 mb sd card and the outer complex needs to be removed , but its still a work in progress.
    Anyway - im sure he will explain it all if he spots this thread.
     
  16. FenrirWolf

    FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,347
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know what you mean by outer complex, but I'll take that sucker right off for 720p.
     
  17. supagusti

    supagusti GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    287
    Country:
    Australia
    u'r not mistaken, the xbox with an component cable and the vga hack and XBMC (the most powerful media app i've ever seen) can display up to 1080i on my flat tv.
    Due to lack of graphics power you can only view pictures at this resolution. Videos would work, but it's rather a diashow than a movie......

    So why don't we show the systemmenu (maybe after bootme is out) and the other apps @1080i/720p and switch the res before the game starts (just like XBMC do) ?
     
  18. SwedishGojira

    SwedishGojira Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    You don't need the VGA hack for the Xbox to support 1080i, it's supported from the beginning. But the difference is that the Xbox had the support built in to the system, the Wii does not. I doubt that you're able to hack the Wii to use 720p at all. And why would you want to show the menu in 720p with low res images made for 480p maximum. I doubt that will look any good at all.
     
  19. teq

    teq GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,232
    Country:
    United States
    And the point to that would be?

    The Wii menu is very bland, despite any themes people create for it.

    How about a dashboard-like system menu connected to a server that ties your Wii console number to a friendly username. It could even go as far as modifying the save files to automatically add Friend Codes.
     
  20. Bladexdsl

    Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    19,685
    Country:
    Australia
    they dont but i still got mine running through one! [​IMG]
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - possible, firmware, update