Can 720p be possible with a firmware update on the Wii?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Link5084, Apr 26, 2009.

  1. Link5084
    OP

    Member Link5084 Sword & Shield at your service

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,367
    Country:
    United States
    Or does it require a whole new hardware makeover?
     


  2. Blake1710

    Member Blake1710 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    New South Wales, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Hardware upgrade.

    Unless the software can magically make a HDMI port appear, its not possible.
     
  3. smash_brew

    Member smash_brew I may or may not have fallen

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    708
    Country:
    United States
    You can get the 720p from component cables, but with the wii 480p is the best it can do.
     
  4. spectral

    spectral Newbie

    The wii simply isn't powerful enough to render games at 720p. An HDMI port has nothing to do with it, component can handle HD resolutions just fine.
     
  5. Emu9x

    Newcomer Emu9x Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What's HDMI got to do with it? 720p will run through component on a computer thats supports it!
     
  6. greevedogg

    Newcomer greevedogg Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United States
    its a simple question of whether the wii's onboard ati card could handle the output...
     
  7. DKAngel

    Member DKAngel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Perth,Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    dont require hdmi for 720p or even 1080p

    ATI-provided "Hollywood" GPU clocks at 243 MHz. By comparison, GameCube's GPU ran at 162 MHz, while the GPU on the original Xbox was clocked at 233 MHz.

    it wont be able to do games at 720p ever, whilist the xbox1 can output 720p menus the games or video cant as it just isnt strong enough to do the work

    so as a quick answer, nope never
     
  8. games2007

    Member games2007 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    United States
    Definitely.
    I'm gonna go download a new graphics card right now!
    I'm due for an update.
     
  9. Blake1710

    Member Blake1710 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    New South Wales, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    AFAIK, to get true 720p, a HDMI cable is needed.

    I can see the difference of 720p through composite and 720p through a HDMI cable. Its noticeable.

    But meh, i don't really know a whole heap about A/V
     
  10. retroexistence

    Newcomer retroexistence Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Glasgow, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Original xbox had 720p output. And 1080i if I'm not mistaken, and the wii outpowers it.

    Nintendo will respond as soon as folk stop buying their stupid stupid crap. 720p is not a huge demand, but the difference it makes is STAGGERING. A bit of anti-aliasing to current games, and Nintendo's asses are covered with the HD crowd.

    Grrr.
     
  11. dark42

    Member dark42 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    United States

    There's a lot more to a chip than the raw frequency...
    Intel Core i7s run on a lot lower frequency than Pentium 4s, but you can't even compare the performance.
     
  12. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    cant do it I've got my wii running through a hdmi cable but it still stays at 480p. it's much clearer though [​IMG]
     
  13. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Umm, what universe do you come from where Wiis have HDMI-out ports?
     
  14. teq

    Member teq GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,232
    Country:
    United States
    HDMI has nothing to do with the output of content, but rather how it is handled. Being that it carries a digital signal, interferrence is less of an issue; while at the same time, a digital signal and its content can easily be controlled(ie: protected) at any point in the stream(see HDCP).

    Component can handle 1080P, but very few displays include an analog stream processor that'll do it.


    As far as the Wii is concerned, I believe the GPU itself is resolution locked, but nobody has really looked into it.
     
  15. djtaz

    Member djtaz PM's Full - Wadder Me

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997
    Country:
    Ireland
    I believe Arm The Homeless is working on a new spark bargle application that will replicate a HDMI port on the wii which will emulate 720p uprating from the onboard Hollywood ATI card - I believe at the moment you will require a Cody 512 mb sd card and the outer complex needs to be removed , but its still a work in progress.
    Anyway - im sure he will explain it all if he spots this thread.
     
  16. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know what you mean by outer complex, but I'll take that sucker right off for 720p.
     
  17. supagusti

    Member supagusti GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    287
    Country:
    Austria
    u'r not mistaken, the xbox with an component cable and the vga hack and XBMC (the most powerful media app i've ever seen) can display up to 1080i on my flat tv.
    Due to lack of graphics power you can only view pictures at this resolution. Videos would work, but it's rather a diashow than a movie......

    So why don't we show the systemmenu (maybe after bootme is out) and the other apps @1080i/720p and switch the res before the game starts (just like XBMC do) ?
     
  18. SwedishGojira

    Newcomer SwedishGojira Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    You don't need the VGA hack for the Xbox to support 1080i, it's supported from the beginning. But the difference is that the Xbox had the support built in to the system, the Wii does not. I doubt that you're able to hack the Wii to use 720p at all. And why would you want to show the menu in 720p with low res images made for 480p maximum. I doubt that will look any good at all.
     
  19. teq

    Member teq GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,232
    Country:
    United States
    And the point to that would be?

    The Wii menu is very bland, despite any themes people create for it.

    How about a dashboard-like system menu connected to a server that ties your Wii console number to a friendly username. It could even go as far as modifying the save files to automatically add Friend Codes.
     
  20. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    they dont but i still got mine running through one! [​IMG]
     

Share This Page