Call of Duty World At War 1:1 Won't work!!!!!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Cammy238, Nov 22, 2008.

Nov 22, 2008
  1. Cammy238
    OP

    Newcomer Cammy238 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I cant get CoD: WaW to work. i've re-innstalled 0.3 gamm twice, i am from the UK using a pal rom burnt on a dvd-r at 4x speed. also my firmware is 3.3E. Almost forgot, it loads fine but when it loads it's just a black screen (this both 1:1 and for patched with backup creator)
     
  2. Cammy238
    OP

    Newcomer Cammy238 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Bump (Sorry For Double Post )
     
  3. Cammy238
    OP

    Newcomer Cammy238 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Bump again (OMG Triple Poster!!!)
     
  4. djtaz

    Member djtaz PM's Full - Wadder Me

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997
    Country:
    Ireland
    Could just be a bad burn - any other games having issues ?
     
  5. acesniper

    Member acesniper GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    how many new posts are we going to have regarding cod?
     
  6. charlieawesome

    Newcomer charlieawesome Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Australia
    We need mods to delete dumbass threads like this
     
  7. Cammy238
    OP

    Newcomer Cammy238 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It couldn't have been a bad burn because i burnt this the same way i have burnt all my iso's and they all worked fine
     
  8. judgedee

    Newcomer judgedee Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    United States
    well apparently its only you cause the majority of people's copies work.
     
  9. syst3merror

    Member syst3merror GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    yep, chalk this one up as a junk Wii I guess. [​IMG]
     
  10. malsuk

    Member malsuk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    no problem with a backup of COD world at war here with backup loader 0.3 gamma.
    why oh why dont people take the time like the rest of us to search through the great Wii section of GBAtemp to find that other people have had the same problem and if you look hard enough you might even find a solution.

    HINT : search button at the top right of the page maybe your best friend

    remember guys " you would never have learnt to wipe your arse if someone kept doing it for you"
     
  11. Beatchu

    Member Beatchu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    347
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    But someone showed you how to wipe your arse in the first place
     
  12. h_2_o

    Newcomer h_2_o Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    same here works fine on mine as well. it is something the op is doing that is causing it not to run.
     

Share This Page