Call Of Duty World At War 1:1 Wii Copy

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by WhiteWingedKnigh, Nov 21, 2008.

Nov 21, 2008
  1. WhiteWingedKnigh
    OP

    Member WhiteWingedKnigh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Location:
    Ummm.....
    Country:
    United States
    Hello,

    I made a 1:1 copy of Call Of Duty World At War, I currently have V0.3 Gamma of the Backup Loader, I have yet to try it as I have to get some DVD-R Disks, Because DVD-RW doesn't work (Got Dvd Read Error 324) which is obviously from the disc. I was recently looking at the v0.3 compatability list and I saw that 1:1 copy freezes in menu with default settings. It says to look at the disscusion page, yet I cannot find this page.

    Where can I find this page? since apparently 1:1 copys don't work at all, and if no one knows where this page is then I would highly appreciate some help! What should I do from there since 1:1's apparently don't work...

    Thanks in advance, WhiteWingedKnight [​IMG]
     


  2. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    no it works fine without changes
     
  3. WhiteWingedKnigh
    OP

    Member WhiteWingedKnigh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Location:
    Ummm.....
    Country:
    United States
    so the 1:1 copy works fine?, I ripped the game iso from the original disk its self. If so then why would they post that 1:1 freezes in the menu?

    Im confused.. [​IMG]
     
  4. zerof

    Member zerof GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    602
    Country:
    United States
    It's probably for the beta launcher....
     
  5. DarkChili

    Newcomer DarkChili Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    United States
    324 means cIOS isn't installed correctly, try network install or find a precompiled wad (it's here somewhere)
     
  6. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    yea in gamma it works fine
     
  7. WhiteWingedKnigh
    OP

    Member WhiteWingedKnigh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Location:
    Ummm.....
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm wait, I first installed the cIOS through the cIOS installer and then installed DVDX after, the cIOS installed it right since I got no errors.... could it be that DVDX messed with the cIOS?

    Edit: I reinstalled through cIOS Installer multiple times, and it installed fine with no errors, so it must be because Im using a DVD-RW Disk.
     
  8. goku21temp

    Member goku21temp GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    United States
  9. darktehnub

    Newcomer darktehnub Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    I just burned it like an hour ago. 1:1 NTSC no error at all, using gamma.
     
  10. Tichinde925

    Member Tichinde925 Marth Ditto Money Match?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,096
    Location:
    Warwick, Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
  11. basketballguy743

    Newcomer basketballguy743 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    ive also gotten it to work; however the wii drive is REALLY loud only when i play this game, it might be the disk but idk
     
  12. LegendaryXM90

    Member LegendaryXM90 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
    United States
    Um....yeah.

    DVD-RW has NEVER worked with ANY backup loader.

    Get some DVD-Rs.
     
  13. pika81

    Newcomer pika81 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    I second that, during gameplay the disk drive is constantly busy. It's a 1:1 copy written on DVD-R Verbatim @ 2x using the 0.3g loader. Is it healthy for the drive to
    keep playing ?

    Cheers
     
  14. eternus

    Newcomer eternus Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Canada
    (NTSC COD-WAW) My backup is on a SonyDVD-R burnt at 2.4x with imgburn. I have no issues and my drive does not make that much noise. Nothing freezes, everything saves, I don't even notice much of a speed issue since all videos play fine.

    I say check to ensure your CIOS is installed properly. Try to use the cIOS_Uninstaller_v1.1 and then Reinstall the CIOS. Don't just keep installing the CIOS without removing the previous. That gave me issues early on.

    (By the way, I have only the backup launcher through Homebrew (NO MODCHIP) and am using wiishizza to boot into the game).
     
  15. thinkoutsidetheb

    Newcomer thinkoutsidetheb Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    87
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I was playing around with the settings in COD: WaW (NTSC 1:1) and it froze on me; Offhand I think I was in the controller settings or audio...
     
  16. Starfire12

    Newcomer Starfire12 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Sweden
    Thirded. ALso on a Verbatim DVD-R i wont play it anymore until this is settled (hopefully with next loader). At the very least it's going to wear out the laser a lot faster.
    Anyone got more details on this BTW?
     
  17. WhiteWingedKnigh
    OP

    Member WhiteWingedKnigh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Location:
    Ummm.....
    Country:
    United States
    Just to tell you guys, even the original disk itself of the game made alot of noise in my wii system, the game is constantly loading, and i wouldn't see a reason why it shouldn't, since this game is pretty nice and large, with its graphics and all.
     
  18. LegendaryXM90

    Member LegendaryXM90 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
    United States
    A lot of you guys are missing the point.

    The game isn't working because he's using a DVD-RW.
     
  19. WhiteWingedKnigh
    OP

    Member WhiteWingedKnigh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Location:
    Ummm.....
    Country:
    United States
    Very true, but then again the topic veered off, my question in the beginning was if 1:1 copys of this game works, because in the working games list, it said it 1:1 would freeze in the menus, and i wanted to know if this is true and where can i find the disscusion page.
     
  20. zerof

    Member zerof GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    602
    Country:
    United States
    I see what you're saying. It's confusing to read now. [​IMG]

    Search the noncomp. thread or a general search..
     

Share This Page