Call of Duty WAW isn't working?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by aceplayer97, Dec 24, 2008.

Dec 24, 2008
  1. aceplayer97
    OP

    Newcomer aceplayer97 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    So I just recently backed Call of Duty 5 WAW onto a Verbatim DVD-R. But when I try to load it up in the BackLoader Channel a gray screen comes and flashes away quickly leaving nothing but a black screen. I have a NTSC Wii but the game is PAL. But I did install Starfall to make it region free. So does anyone know what seems to be the problem? I mean all my other games which are NTSC play perefectly and they are all backups.
     
  2. kytran

    Member kytran GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    148
    Country:
    Canada
    are you using backup loader?
    if so are you using FORCE NTSC option
     
  3. acesniper

    Member acesniper GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    yes, the screen is gray because you did not force NTSC. My guess is that the black screen shows because of a bad burn, cios not installed properly, or hooktype.
     
  4. aceplayer97
    OP

    Newcomer aceplayer97 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    Well I've forced NTSC but all that happened was that a green screen showed up and flashed and everything just remained black. What is a bad hook type?
     
  5. acesniper

    Member acesniper GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    try different hooktypes such as VI (default), or wii pad.
     
  6. kytran

    Member kytran GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    148
    Country:
    Canada
    try different Hook type
     
  7. acesniper

    Member acesniper GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    why u copy me! [​IMG]
     
  8. aceplayer97
    OP

    Newcomer aceplayer97 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    Well I've tried all three hooktypes, used force NTSC, I know my CIOS is installed perfectly because all my other games work perfectly so the only thing left to consider is switching to a NTSC version of the game. Or maybe it's just a bad burn even though I used those overpriced Verbatim DVD-Rs lol. So has anyone here ever been succesful in trying to play a PAL version of COD5 on their NTSC Wii?
     
  9. kytran

    Member kytran GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    148
    Country:
    Canada
    all my games are PAL... running on a NTSC Wii 3.4 no mod chip.


    but im using Memorex DVD-R [​IMG]
     
  10. Pikkon

    Newcomer Pikkon Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Well In using a ntsc version on my ntsc Wii and it works great,already beat the game.
    Im using gamma.
     
  11. aceplayer97
    OP

    Newcomer aceplayer97 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    How in the world do you manage to run backups on a 3.4 Wii lol? Your so lucky kytran, I always have to go through some troubling situations to get anything running on my Wii lol. I gues I might as well pick up a box of Memorex DVDs next time around lol [​IMG] .
     
  12. acesniper

    Member acesniper GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    try using the softchip loader
     

Share This Page