call of duty:war at world still not working?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by raid168, Nov 12, 2008.

Nov 12, 2008
  1. raid168
    OP

    Newcomer raid168 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    Canada
    backloader 3.0?
     
  2. Ozz465

    Member Ozz465 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    289
    Country:
    United States
    Ure a backloader...


    JK anyways , might want to actually try to post some info and get help.
     
  3. Sorox

    Member Sorox Master Firo Soul

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    827
    Location:
    Country:
    United States
    I hope it works. Im extracting the PAL version now. I hope in gods name it works. if it doesnt, we all know it works on gamma and thats coming out within the month. (hopefully)
     
  4. El-Grosso

    Member El-Grosso GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    137
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's been confirmed over and over that the PAL doesn't work with 0.3, so theres really no point even trying. Though I read in the compability thread that the NA version works with 0.3. [​IMG]

    Ahh, I don't want to wait for Gamma anylonger. D:
     
  5. lolsjoel

    Member lolsjoel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    930
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I heard Nintendo released an update that makes COD:WAW work with the backup launchers. Be sure to update your system to the latest system menu and it should play fine.
     
  6. Sorox

    Member Sorox Master Firo Soul

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    827
    Location:
    Country:
    United States
    That Could harm somebodies enthusiathm (mispelled, i know.) I think i might have to kill you. [​IMG]
     
  7. djtaz

    Member djtaz PM's Full - Wadder Me

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997
    Country:
    Ireland
    lol you guys are all mean

    COD: WAW doesnt work with backuploader 03. beta
    WiiShizzzza who is a tester for gamma ... i like to call him a gammy tester [​IMG] confirmed that gamma 3 works on the new loader which we all await with enthuasistic anticipation.
     
  8. Sorox

    Member Sorox Master Firo Soul

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    827
    Location:
    Country:
    United States
    Still no ETA for gamma?
     
  9. netsliderx

    Member netsliderx GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    United States
    The NTSC version works great on 0.3 [​IMG]
     
  10. acesniper

    Member acesniper GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    ^really?
     
  11. HaloBenish

    Member HaloBenish GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    383
    Country:
    Canada
    yes, but if your a pirate your out of luck, hasn't been released yet. If your using the backuploader legally however, you'll be fine
     
  12. telefunkin

    Newcomer telefunkin Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    by the ocean
    Country:
    Canada
    COD5 works with 0.1
     
  13. Sorox

    Member Sorox Master Firo Soul

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    827
    Location:
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah but the quality and loading absolutlely sucks.
     
  14. djtaz

    Member djtaz PM's Full - Wadder Me

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997
    Country:
    Ireland

    nope , nothing official yet - just rumours and chinese whispers ..... i heard it was december 23rd , but who am i to guess at dates [​IMG]
    (for the noobs - thats a lie ok ? im only joking ... its not the date above so please dont post that on other forums !!)
     
  15. Sorox

    Member Sorox Master Firo Soul

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    827
    Location:
    Country:
    United States
    i remember when someone guessed beta at nov. 23 and people thought it was the official date.
     
  16. netsliderx

    Member netsliderx GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    United States

    Not quite. You can just as easily RENT the game and dump it yourself. It is ridiculously easy to dump a Wii game folks. All you need is the http dumper and wifi... Heck, everything you need is in taz's kit for 0.1 and 0.3 interoperability.


    Just rent n dump!! It took me 2 1/2 hours to do it and no patching is required. 1:1 works flawlessly.

    The ONLY issue I've noticed is the drive gets loud while online... just turn your tv up. Hooray
     
  17. Sorox

    Member Sorox Master Firo Soul

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    827
    Location:
    Country:
    United States
    my freaking rental store doesnt even have wii games. i have to drive 24 miles to the nearest Fye.
     
  18. HaloBenish

    Member HaloBenish GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    383
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm too cheap to rent a game, jeez [​IMG]
     
  19. raid168
    OP

    Newcomer raid168 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    Canada

    really??
     

Share This Page