call of duty black ops

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by adrianbex, Feb 15, 2011.

Feb 15, 2011

call of duty black ops by adrianbex at 3:35 PM (2,251 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. adrianbex
    OP

    Newcomer adrianbex Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi, ive used modmii to update and redo r wii. I cant seem to get call of duty black ops to work, it goes on to the loading screen and wont go any further. If any replies on what to do can you please explain how to and what to do please.
    [​IMG]
     
  2. WalkerOfTheDay

    Member WalkerOfTheDay GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    848
    Country:
    Netherlands
    In game settings set IOS to 250 or 224.
     
  3. adrianbex
    OP

    Newcomer adrianbex Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi, how do i find that out. Every other game i have tried has worked [​IMG]
     
  4. WalkerOfTheDay

    Member WalkerOfTheDay GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    848
    Country:
    Netherlands
    By using the search ?? That question has been asked a million times.
     
  5. adrianbex
    OP

    Newcomer adrianbex Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have used modmii which has good instructions with the guide, all i am looking for is some detailed help to get black ops working....thats all [​IMG]
     
  6. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,908
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    Black Ops requires that you use a cIOS using IOS57 as a base; anything else will not work. If you used ModMii to install cIOS249 and cIOS250, odds are they use IOS56 and IOS57 respectively. If you use Configurable USB Loader, go into the settings of Black Ops and change the IOS from 249 to 250.
     
  7. adrianbex
    OP

    Newcomer adrianbex Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi Lacius, thanks for your reply. I use neogammer not usb loader, can i change ios and how?
    Cheers
     
  8. Vicious23

    Newcomer Vicious23 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    I use USB Loader Gx, and changed the IOS, but I still get stuck at the loading screen.
    Should I switch to Configurable USB loader?
     
  9. hazzarduk1

    Newcomer hazzarduk1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I use Configurable USB Loader, cIOS250 works, but the black ops headset doesnt work. If you own the black ops headset then use cIOS224 and your headset will work perfectly.

    To use these cIOS in Configurable USB Loader, goto the game you wish to change, press 1 on the wii remote to get into game options, press down until you get to a line with IOS(its probably set to 249 currently) and press left or right on your wii remote until you find the cIOS you wish to use.


    both of these cIOS are installed as default if you used modmii. If you decide to switch to Configurable USB Loader, i believe it also loads disc backups, as well as usb backups so you dont need to worry about that. If you require any more help, feel free to ask me [​IMG]
     
  10. adrianbex
    OP

    Newcomer adrianbex Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi, instead of using neogammer and discs i tried and set up the usb using modmii. Didnt work at 1st but changed to 250 and it does. How can i connect to play online because it wont connect?
     
  11. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Make sure CODBO is for your region only then you will get online and be able to download the update for online
     
  12. adrianbex
    OP

    Newcomer adrianbex Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi, thanks for your reply. Its a pal version which is what i need.
     
  13. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I run 4.1e with
    Wanin v20 cIOS 249 base 56
     
  14. adrianbex
    OP

    Newcomer adrianbex Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi, thanks for your replies. I have read that the wii shop needs updating to get the online working. Im getting confused with the iso's and what ones etc. Still no online [​IMG]
     
  15. hazzarduk1

    Newcomer hazzarduk1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I do not know about the wiishop as mine was updated when i was using modmii. I know this sounds stupid(but it worked for me, no idea why), but you could try the dual profile trick. this is borrowed from somewhere else:

    basically, make two profiles, try to connect to multiplayer with second profile, if that works, go to first profile and try to connect.
     
  16. adrianbex
    OP

    Newcomer adrianbex Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi, just want to say thanks. Eventually got it to work by figuring out how to change the ios [​IMG]
     
  17. doomtrigger

    Newcomer doomtrigger Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    United States
    -_- you do not need to update the shop channel you have just needed to have used it in the past also do this. use Configurable USB loader and make sure you use IOS 250 this is what i did last night and i was playing last night

    From the Multiplayer menu
    Select Profile
    Create a new profile
    Select "Nintendo Wi-Fi Connect" and wait to see if you login
    If you are able to login, select Profile again
    Change back to your original profile
    Select "Nintendo Wi-Fi Connect" again, and you should be able to play on your
    original profile.
    If you are still not able to login please refer to the rest of the information on this
    page
    Disable any firewall or security features within your router
    Set port forwarding on your router to the IP of your Nintendo Wii.

    Finally, you may need to set up port forwarding from your router to your Wii. Call of Duty: Black Ops for Wii uses the following ports:

    UDP: 3074 and 3075
    TCP: 443 and 3074
     

Share This Page