Call of Duty Black ops

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by ziggynr1, Dec 3, 2010.

Dec 3, 2010

Call of Duty Black ops by ziggynr1 at 10:17 PM (3,855 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. ziggynr1
    OP

    Newcomer ziggynr1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Sweden
    Hello

    I have a wii softmod done on the guide Modify ANY Wii 4.3 & Below. With the file for 14/8-2010. What is installed is as follows
    2010-02-27 21:30 cIOS202 [60] v5.wad
    2010-02-27 21:31 cIOS222 [38] v5.wad
    2010-02-27 21:31 cIOS223 [37] v5.wad
    2010-02-27 21:31 cIOS224 [57] v5.wad
    2010-08-06 16:50 cIOS249 [56] v20.wad
    2010-08-06 16:50 cIOS250 [37] v20.wad

    Now for my problem. I can not get the call of duty black ops to work. It becomes a black screen and then it comes up a few points, which it says loading. Have read some answers on the forum but did not understand how I needed to do. Someone suggested updating cIOS224

    Grateful for response to a newbie
     
  2. burritoboy9984

    Member burritoboy9984 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    845
    Country:
    United States
    grab the cios 249/250 v20 with a base of 57 (edit: from the cios.zip file) and toss it in the wad folder, load up mmm and install it. Select to launch the game via whichever ios you installed in your backup loader.

    -Erik
     
  3. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    What backup loader are you useing?
    You have all the cios's you need to run the game
    CFGloader use 224mload for game cios (dont forget to save settings)
    WIIFLOW r304 249 use cios224 in game settings
     
  4. crewzer

    Newcomer crewzer Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Do what was suggested above, load v20 base of 57 to either 249 or 250. I use the latest version of WiiFlow r304-224 (cIOS224 base on 57) and have the game set to use cIOS249 (base on 57).
     
  5. ziggynr1
    OP

    Newcomer ziggynr1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Sweden
    Sorry about that

    I use Configurable USB Loader

    I will try what is suggested

    //Klas
     
  6. ziggynr1
    OP

    Newcomer ziggynr1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Sweden
    Hi

    I install cIOS249[57]-v20.wad and its work

    Thanks

    //Klas
     
  7. hcnguyen98

    Newcomer hcnguyen98 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States

    I am new and have the same problem loading with COD Black ops bu USB loader, please help me steps by steps. So far, I read many things and get confused
     
  8. PPSainity

    Member PPSainity Blinded by Science

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Country:
    Canada
    Understand that by installing cIOS249[57]-v20.wad, ziggynr1 did get CoD:BO to work, but not by the recommend easier method that cobleman recommended. ziggynr1 already had what most consider to be a great cIOS selection. All you need to run CoD:BO is a cIOS using an IOS57 base, which ziggynr1 already had with his cIOS224. Installing a cIOS249 that had an IOS57 base over his previous cIOS249 that had an IOS56 base was unnecessary as he could of just gone into the settings of CFG Loader and told it to use cIOS224 to play CoD:BO.

    Then end story is: all you need to play CoD:BO is a cIOS that is using IOS57 as its base. If you already have such a cIOS installed, just set your game loader to use that cIOS to play the game. If you don't have such a cIOS installed or your loader can only use a certain cIOS like cIOS249, then go ahead and install a new cIOS that is using IOS57 as its base. If you don't know what cIOS you have installed with which IOS bases, well, re-install them and this time record what you did somewhere for future reference.

    If you need help with a particular task, post back with what particular task with as much info about where you are stuck, and your current Wii's configuration.

    -[]D
     
  9. TwinRetro

    Global Moderator TwinRetro Don't start nothin', Won't be nothin'

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,181
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Country:
    United States
    Just for future reference, you might want to put in your title what problem you are actually having.

    your title suggest that you just want to have a discussion about Black Ops
     
  10. IronMask

    Member IronMask Official WiiStuntman First to Test ciosCorp!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    850
    Location:
    Somewhere in USA
    Country:
    United States

    Thanks for the hint! [​IMG]
     
  11. desperatio

    Newcomer desperatio Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Yep, the PC version is what anyone should bother with anyway [​IMG]
     
  12. strakn

    Newcomer strakn Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Canada
    "All you need to run CoD:BO is a cIOS using an IOS57 base,"

    After using modmii to and installing cIOS249[56]-v20 and cIOS250[57]-v20

    I could not get cod:bo to get past the loading... screen using 250[57] so i replaced 249[56] with 249[57]
    and that worked, any clues why 250[57] would not work, should i look for a 250[56] for games that need a base 56
    but dont work with a base 57
     

Share This Page