Hacking Call of Duty Black ops

ziggynr1

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 16, 2010
Messages
6
Trophies
0
XP
47
Country
Hello

I have a wii softmod done on the guide Modify ANY Wii 4.3 & Below. With the file for 14/8-2010. What is installed is as follows
2010-02-27 21:30 cIOS202 [60] v5.wad
2010-02-27 21:31 cIOS222 [38] v5.wad
2010-02-27 21:31 cIOS223 [37] v5.wad
2010-02-27 21:31 cIOS224 [57] v5.wad
2010-08-06 16:50 cIOS249 [56] v20.wad
2010-08-06 16:50 cIOS250 [37] v20.wad

Now for my problem. I can not get the call of duty black ops to work. It becomes a black screen and then it comes up a few points, which it says loading. Have read some answers on the forum but did not understand how I needed to do. Someone suggested updating cIOS224

Grateful for response to a newbie
 

burritoboy9984

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2009
Messages
845
Trophies
0
XP
147
Country
United States
grab the cios 249/250 v20 with a base of 57 (edit: from the cios.zip file) and toss it in the wad folder, load up mmm and install it. Select to launch the game via whichever ios you installed in your backup loader.

-Erik
 

cobleman

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2009
Messages
1,486
Trophies
0
Location
Australia
XP
1,847
Country
What backup loader are you useing?
You have all the cios's you need to run the game
CFGloader use 224mload for game cios (dont forget to save settings)
WIIFLOW r304 249 use cios224 in game settings
 

crewzer

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Messages
7
Trophies
0
XP
48
Country
United States
ziggynr1 said:
Now for my problem. I can not get the call of duty black ops to work. It becomes a black screen and then it comes up a few points, which it says loading. Have read some answers on the forum but did not understand how I needed to do. Someone suggested updating cIOS224

Do what was suggested above, load v20 base of 57 to either 249 or 250. I use the latest version of WiiFlow r304-224 (cIOS224 base on 57) and have the game set to use cIOS249 (base on 57).
 

hcnguyen98

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Dec 4, 2010
Messages
1
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
ziggynr1 said:
Hi

I install cIOS249[57]-v20.wad and its work

Thanks

//Klas


I am new and have the same problem loading with COD Black ops bu USB loader, please help me steps by steps. So far, I read many things and get confused
 

PPSainity

Blinded by Science
Member
Joined
Jun 6, 2009
Messages
646
Trophies
0
XP
177
Country
Canada
hcnguyen98 said:
...
I am new and have the same problem loading with COD Black ops bu USB loader, please help me steps by steps. So far, I read many things and get confused
Understand that by installing cIOS249[57]-v20.wad, ziggynr1 did get CoD:BO to work, but not by the recommend easier method that cobleman recommended. ziggynr1 already had what most consider to be a great cIOS selection. All you need to run CoD:BO is a cIOS using an IOS57 base, which ziggynr1 already had with his cIOS224. Installing a cIOS249 that had an IOS57 base over his previous cIOS249 that had an IOS56 base was unnecessary as he could of just gone into the settings of CFG Loader and told it to use cIOS224 to play CoD:BO.

Then end story is: all you need to play CoD:BO is a cIOS that is using IOS57 as its base. If you already have such a cIOS installed, just set your game loader to use that cIOS to play the game. If you don't have such a cIOS installed or your loader can only use a certain cIOS like cIOS249, then go ahead and install a new cIOS that is using IOS57 as its base. If you don't know what cIOS you have installed with which IOS bases, well, re-install them and this time record what you did somewhere for future reference.

If you need help with a particular task, post back with what particular task with as much info about where you are stuck, and your current Wii's configuration.

-[]D
 

TwinRetro

Former Staff
Former Staff
Joined
Aug 29, 2008
Messages
6,256
Trophies
0
Age
38
Location
Hiatus Hell
Website
yourmom.com
XP
4,603
Country
Djibouti
Just for future reference, you might want to put in your title what problem you are actually having.

your title suggest that you just want to have a discussion about Black Ops
 

IronMask

Official WiiStuntman First to Test ciosCorp!
Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2008
Messages
850
Trophies
0
Location
Somewhere in USA
Website
ironmaskshideout.blogspot.com
XP
184
Country
United States
cobleman said:
What backup loader are you useing?
You have all the cios's you need to run the game
CFGloader use 224mload for game cios (dont forget to save settings)
WIIFLOW r304 249 use cios224 in game settings


Thanks for the hint!
wink.gif
 

desperatio

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 26, 2010
Messages
9
Trophies
0
XP
4
Country
United States
TwinRetro said:
Just for future reference, you might want to put in your title what problem you are actually having.

your title suggest that you just want to have a discussion about Black Ops
Yep, the PC version is what anyone should bother with anyway
tongue.gif
 

strakn

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
8
Trophies
0
XP
123
Country
Canada
"All you need to run CoD:BO is a cIOS using an IOS57 base,"

After using modmii to and installing cIOS249[56]-v20 and cIOS250[57]-v20

I could not get cod:bo to get past the loading... screen using 250[57] so i replaced 249[56] with 249[57]
and that worked, any clues why 250[57] would not work, should i look for a 250[56] for games that need a base 56
but dont work with a base 57
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Lol 48