Gaming Call Of Duty Black Ops Wii

wiiplayer2009

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 13, 2009
Messages
6
Trophies
0
XP
31
Country
United States
Ok I am running

Wii system menu 4.1U

Ios 249 Rev 14
config usb loader V60

Ios options under Global options

-222 - mload
-223 - mload
-224 - mload
-223 - yal
and 250




I do have bootMii Installed and recently did a backup with it


What is the best thing for me to do to get " up to date " and still have all the other games work

Thanks for any feedback
 

Am0s

Mojo Risin
Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2009
Messages
741
Trophies
0
Age
48
Location
England
Website
Visit site
XP
138
Country
comaX said:
EDIT2 : reinstalled ios249 as base 57, it works ! but i haven't tried another game to check if they still work...


confirmed I installed rev20b base 57 game worked first time suing wiiflow and played 2 matches on zombies wifi
smile.gif
 

KingMuk

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2009
Messages
260
Trophies
0
XP
662
Country
United States
Am0s said:
I installed rev20b base 57 game worked first time suing wiiflow and played 2 matches on zombies wifi
smile.gif

Dude help me out here? What exactly did you do?
I just installed the same but I chose 249 on the first screen then I chose base 57 then I again chose 249 on the final screen then let it install
I got passed the loading screen but w/e I try going into multiplayer or zombies i just get a black screen T__________T
 
Last edited by KingMuk,

Am0s

Mojo Risin
Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2009
Messages
741
Trophies
0
Age
48
Location
England
Website
Visit site
XP
138
Country
I am using wiiflow R31 I setup cod BO with IOS on 249 IOS reload block 002 on and it worked first time, all other times were either loading screen freeze after a few dots or endless loading
 

Melee85

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
54
Trophies
0
XP
186
Country
Works for me on IOS250 through USB Loader GX.

But for some reason Multiplayer keeps freezing on me, I've tried three times now. Do I need to install a certain IOS or something to get it past this problem?
 

wiiplayer2009

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 13, 2009
Messages
6
Trophies
0
XP
31
Country
United States
Update I installed BASE: IOS57 Rev 20 Mload V1.8 ( info from bottom of screen ) above that is says IOS249 (r20) [FRAG]

and ran the game using ios 250 in global options and game plays / load fine. I have not tested multi yet thou
 

xpedro

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
1
Country
Brazil
comaX said:
You're right, i was about to edit...

So, using :
- configurable usb loader v60
- tested with ios 249 base 56 ==> "loading..." (keeps going on an on)
- test with ios 222-mload base 38 ==> "loading..." and then "Loading" (it seems this one is a freeze : reset button not working)

I'm on system menu 4.1.

Anything i should add ?

EDIT : game size appears as 0.00 on usb loader GX, "clear patches" doesn't improve anything.

EDIT2 : reinstalled ios249 as base 57, it works ! but i haven't tried another game to check if they still work...

same problem here on usb loader. it shows 0.00gb as the game size.
any solution for this?
 

Dookieman

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 1, 2008
Messages
204
Trophies
0
XP
147
Country
United States
I can not connect to a multiplayer game. I click Nintendo WFC and it says please wait while the circle spins. Has anyone been able to join a multiplayer game?

Confirmed booting:

NeoGamma R9

IOS57(r20)

Booting off DVD
 

xpedro

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
1
Country
Brazil
Melee85 said:
Works for me on IOS250 through USB Loader GX.

But for some reason Multiplayer keeps freezing on me, I've tried three times now. Do I need to install a certain IOS or something to get it past this problem?

did you change any configuration on usb loader gx or on the wii backup manager?
usb loader gx keeps showing 0.00gb as game size.
 

Am0s

Mojo Risin
Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2009
Messages
741
Trophies
0
Age
48
Location
England
Website
Visit site
XP
138
Country
Dookieman said:
I can not connect to a multiplayer game. I click Nintendo WFC and it says please wait while the circle spins. Has anyone been able to join a multiplayer game?

Confirmed booting:

NeoGamma R9

IOS57(r20)

Booting off DVD

yeh I played 2 zombie matches, although at the end I lost conenction dont think it was my end
 

Melee85

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
54
Trophies
0
XP
186
Country
I've been doing a bit of looking around and I've heard a few things.

There's apparently a fix for people who can't connect to matches on their first profile. Just create a second profile, connect to a match with that, quit the match, then go back into the first profile and connect with that.

But then there's people like me who are still unable to connect at all, even trying this fix method. Closest I got was joining one free-for-all match where I got to the bit where it was loading up the map, but then I got an error saying it couldn't connect to the server and dumped me back to the lobby screen. But 90% of the time the game is just freezing while attempting to find a game to join. When it freezes it loops the same three seconds of background music that's playing at the moment the crashing occurs. Anyone else been getting this at all?

According to someone on GameFAQs there's server problems with the Wii version, but I don't know if this is true and has any bearing on my problems I'm having. This is about all I know, if anyone knows anything that would help, that'd be great.

If it's necessary to know, I connect via third party LAN adapter. It works with every other WiFi game I have including MW Reflex and GoldenEye. I might just try wireless WiFi and see if that works, but I've loaded the game about 15 times now so I'm gonna try it later.
 

qdog82

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
139
Trophies
0
XP
347
Country
United States
sonknuck23 said:
I'm able to connect to Zombies, already played a few rounds. But on Reg. Multiplayer, when I go to connect, it just says "please wait. . " any idea why?
I had the same problem, but found a solution. First off you have to make a second profile. Then go to multiplayer there you select the profile you won't be using, let it try to connect to nintendo wi-fi connection. Hit b to cancel it, then without leaving just go down to profile and select the profile you want to use. Now go back on nintendo wi-fi connection, now it will connect. Took me an 1 hour to figger this out.
 

sonknuck23

Mighty Switch Force >
Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2008
Messages
849
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
Montreal, Quebec
XP
425
Country
Canada
When I try to connect through Zombies i'm able to play full matches. Fun!
When I try to connect via Multiplayer, It just says "please wait" when I choose "Nintendo WiFi Connection"
 

Forstride

The rudder moves when I turn the wheel
Member
Joined
May 6, 2008
Messages
2,761
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Pittsburgh, PA
Website
forstride.stormbit.net
XP
999
Country
United States
I'm still trying to find a way to get past the "Loading..." screen. It doesn't freeze, but continues to do the loading animation. I'm using CFG USB Loader on 4.2U, and I've tried running with Hermes' 222 and 223, 249, and 250. All do the same thing, which is looping the loading screen. I'd really like to play, as the PC version is horrible with the framerate and connection issues that Treyarch is supposedly working on fixing.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    Next gen will probably be all portable
    Gift
  • T @ trimesh:
    Some things (like Super Famicom games) just feel right when you play them using the original hardware and a CRT
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    The PS tablet
    Gift
  • mthrnite tempBOT: @ mthrnite
    switches the box from tv to game
    Gift
  • T @ trimesh:
    Not so sure about that - the tendency for "graphics uber alles" tends to lead to very high power consumption
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    If you look at what's now portability graphics are catching up to console quality
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    Nintendy is a huge example of not everyone caring about powerful specs most that do will be hardcore PC players anyway
    Gift
  • T @ trimesh:
    The thing is that the IATA rules impose a pretty hard limit of 100Wh on battery sizes for lithium batteries - and it doesn't look like Li is going away soon
    Gift
  • T @ trimesh:
    So if you want (say) 4 hours of runtime you need a maximum system-level power consumption of 25W
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    Yeah but we already have AAA titles looking fine on tablet form 1080p displays
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    Human eye can only tell so much of a difference
    Gift
  • T @ trimesh:
    For reference, the PS5 is rated at 350W and the Xbox series X at 275W - and that's console only, without any display
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    But the future always holds performance never know what the aliens will donate from their left over tech
    Gift
  • T @ trimesh:
    Maybe :) - but batteries have turned out to be a pretty hard problem
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    Like I said most that will truly care will already be hard core gaming pcers
    Gift
  • T @ trimesh:
    And DF subscribers :)
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    I bet you could find a neighbor with a ps5 and they'd have no idea what the word spec means
    Gift
  • T @ trimesh:
    Yeah probably - people on forums seem to care a lot, but they are heavily self-selected
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    Most on forums try to get a good learning of actual tech
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    Papaya, so good
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    Only 13 more titles to go on ps3 yay
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    I still have a remnant of the taste of the papaya
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    @KenniesNewName June will come sooner than the end of that process
    Gift
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    PS3 had horrible speeds off the drive
    Gift
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I always wondered why, but I am pretty sure it was trying to reduce costs
    Gift
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: I always wondered why, but I am pretty sure it was trying to reduce costs