Call of Duty : Black Ops Freezing at start menu.....

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Plasma Shadow, Aug 5, 2011.

  1. Plasma Shadow
    OP

    Member Plasma Shadow GBAtemp's Artificial Lifeform

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,511
    Location:
    I have no fucking idea.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Forgive me if this is in the wrong place but....i have a problem.

    I have a wii 4.2E (I think) and HBC 1.0.8 and USB Loader GX 2.2 , Latest Wiiflow and Latest Congig. USB loader.


    NO matter what IOS i use (primaraly IOS249) Black ops always freeses at or after the 'Press A to Start'. It freezes when after the menu is up an i press A it freezes on the loading screen.

    Can someone help me? I dont know much about Wii loaders and IOS......
    If this wont work should i try deleting the ISO from my External Hard Drive and putting it back on?
    The IOS's I can choose from to load is 222, 223, 247 ,248,249 and 250.....Thanks for attempting to help me.
     
  2. Ryoku83

    Member Ryoku83 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Messages:
    324
    Country:
    Canada
    This is the most common black ops problem. You need to use a cIOS with Base 57. Try the cIOS you have installed to slot 250 and if that doesn't work you'll need to install a new one you can download it from modmii theres a link to it in my sig.
     
  3. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,917
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    Use ModMii to install 249d2x56 and 250d2x57; you will load Black Ops with 250d2x57. Any cIOS that uses IOS57 as a base should work with Black Ops. I also recommend you use Configurable USB Loader.
     
  4. Plasma Shadow
    OP

    Member Plasma Shadow GBAtemp's Artificial Lifeform

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,511
    Location:
    I have no fucking idea.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks i am now using CFG....but i did install CIOS250 with 57 base using CIOS rev20b...but ill try modmii [​IMG]
     
  5. DjoeN

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,928
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    Works fine in USB Loader GX 2.2 Rev 1108

    using ios57 in slot 250, just set under game settings 250 for ios, then it works perfect
     
  6. Plasma Shadow
    OP

    Member Plasma Shadow GBAtemp's Artificial Lifeform

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,511
    Location:
    I have no fucking idea.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I did....but it freezes at 'Press A to start'
     
  7. Plasma Shadow
    OP

    Member Plasma Shadow GBAtemp's Artificial Lifeform

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,511
    Location:
    I have no fucking idea.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have installed the 2 cIOS with MOdMii...but i still get the same problem.....
     
  8. Plasma Shadow
    OP

    Member Plasma Shadow GBAtemp's Artificial Lifeform

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,511
    Location:
    I have no fucking idea.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Heres My SysCheck

    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    I hope this helps
     
  9. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,563
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Sounds like a bad dump, try to reinstall the game
     
  10. Plasma Shadow
    OP

    Member Plasma Shadow GBAtemp's Artificial Lifeform

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,511
    Location:
    I have no fucking idea.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    but it used to work...before our internet went down
     
  11. RoMee

    Member RoMee ??

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,316
    Location:
    ??
    Country:
    United States
    you need cios 224(57)
     
  12. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,917
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    Use the latest version of sysCheck so we can see the base IOS files. After looking at your last sysCheck, I highly recommend you use ModMii Wizard to reinstall all of your IOS files. Tell ModMii you are in a firmware lower than 2.2 (O-Other) and that you want to update to 4.1 (recommended); you can pick 4.2 if you would rather, but you won't get anything out of it. I cannot see the base IOS for your IOS250 until you run the newest version of sysCheck, but I can tell you that it is still out-of-date; you are using d2x v3 instead of d2x v6. You might also wish to install IOS224 (base 57). Once you are finished, Black Ops should work on CFG Loader using either IOS250(57) or IOS224(57). As I already mentioned, it should work as long as you are using a cIOS that uses IOS57 as a base.
     

Share This Page