1. SuperDan

    OP SuperDan Im Aware ... Im Unaware
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    1,810
    Country:
    United States
    Call of Duty Black Ops: Declassified Isnt that bad Online ... thing is i cant pay at home NAT TYPE 3 ..but at work its fine NAT TYPE 2 ... i was hoping for some kind of fix
     
  2. lucks

    lucks GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2015
    Messages:
    385
    Country:
    Canada
    good? Lol

    anyway, you should take a look at your router admin page or ask your ISP
     
    SuperDan and Ericthegreat like this.
  3. Jabberwockie

    Jabberwockie Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2019
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I used to have this issue on Xbox 360 back in the day. Have you tried changing your MTU settings on your router? Setting mine to 1500 seemed to do the trick. Failing that, try opening the ports or popping your Vita in to the DmZ on your router.
     
    SuperDan and Ericthegreat like this.
  4. Ericthegreat

    Ericthegreat Not New Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3,290
    Country:
    United States
    If you absolutely cannot fix it on your router, activate dmz, this will let it work, but you should turn if off when not playing.
     
    SuperDan likes this.
  5. MythicalData

    MythicalData GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2017
    Messages:
    1,534
    Country:
    United States
    You need to port forward the games ports/try other router hacks
     
    SuperDan likes this.
  6. SuperDan

    OP SuperDan Im Aware ... Im Unaware
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    1,810
    Country:
    United States
    stuck on NAT 3 ..

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    i will try that out !

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    sounds like its worth a go i will try thanks
     
  7. SuperDan

    OP SuperDan Im Aware ... Im Unaware
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    1,810
    Country:
    United States
    Well I tried all kinds of crap .. But Alas I failed lol ..
     
  8. lucks

    lucks GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2015
    Messages:
    385
    Country:
    Canada
    Are you in a mobile network or a crap like that (virtual ISP)?

    If not, try to set the router gateway as your dns.
    Enable upnp and make sure your firewall settings are not too aggressive.

    If you can, you can also try to reset your router.
     
    SuperDan likes this.
  9. SuperDan

    OP SuperDan Im Aware ... Im Unaware
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    1,810
    Country:
    United States
    i did the MTU 1500 on my Vita Seemed to help im not 100% lol i couldn't find it router settings

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    yeah we are actually using a WiFi Hot Spot Device its not too bad we get since we live in the middle of nowhere in Louisiana
     
  10. lucks

    lucks GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2015
    Messages:
    385
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah but that type of networks usually have aggressive fireweall settings and locked stuff so they are not meant to play online games, for ex. hotspots here do not even pass the psn test so you can t play
     
    SuperDan likes this.
  11. SuperDan

    OP SuperDan Im Aware ... Im Unaware
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    1,810
    Country:
    United States
    you're most probably on the money ...... oh well its only COD on Vita ............ which is basic at best but still i find it fun ........... KillZone always works & it all round a better game ....... i did a bit of Googling it seems everyone had the same problems back in 2012 when i came out ..... with COD on Vita
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Declassified, Black,