Call of Duty Black Ops....AGAIN!

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by JuggaletteENJ, Dec 22, 2010.

Dec 22, 2010
  1. JuggaletteENJ
    OP

    Member JuggaletteENJ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    United States
    Question. I got COD to work by adding a different CIOS, but the multi player or zombie option won't work....only single player. Any idea why?? If I need to DL something [​IMG] , PLEASE include the link. Trying to get this done for Christmas!
     
  2. rip-it-up

    Member rip-it-up GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    how are u playing it
     
  3. Master Mo

    Member Master Mo F.R.E.E.

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    2,176
    Location:
    Man Mo Temple
    Country:
    Germany
    Use Hermes` latest cIOS with 57 as its base. That worked for me.
     
  4. JuggaletteENJ
    OP

    Member JuggaletteENJ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    United States
    what do you mean "how am I playing it?"

    I tried both on my external HDD and on a disk

    The HDD loads fine but won't play the multiplayer/zombie

    The disk is stuck at "loading"

    ad could you send me a link to what hermes CIOS you are talking about PLEASE!
     
  5. Kittymat

    Member Kittymat GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    589
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I can get it to work on GX (1015) using 224 hermes 5.1 Base 57 also waninkoko 250 rev 19 base 57
     
  6. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hermes cIOS installer here
     
  7. JuggaletteENJ
    OP

    Member JuggaletteENJ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    United States
    so I have the hermes cios installer 5.1, and maybe I'm a moron, but I'm soooo lost. Not seeing ANYTHING you guys are saying. [​IMG]

    first it asks me what iso with trucha bug to use

    then it gives me a list like
    "Install custom IOS 202 v65535

    not of them say v57 or 57----(other numbers.)

    Can i get a link? or something??

    [​IMG] sorry
     
  8. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    use v4, you don't need trucha bug to use it
     
  9. JuggaletteENJ
    OP

    Member JuggaletteENJ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    United States
    ok, so I got it to play on one wii with a burned disk now, by installing CIOS 249[57] V20

    it still won't play off the HDD though. just freezes. Confused about that. I am using Uloader and/or CFG....changed both to 249, and....nothing...

    am I making this harder then it is, or what?

    One of the wii's is the new red one, so I can't just use a burned disk
     
  10. xmbri

    Newcomer xmbri Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Wiiflow With 249 IOS with Rev 20- Base 57. Works with multiplayer and zombie modes. Also, update your shop channel with Modmii to get the new patch that helps with the online portion of the game. And I have the Red Wii. Plus running off of USB. Does work, just takes patience and time. But it does work.
     
  11. JuggaletteENJ
    OP

    Member JuggaletteENJ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    United States
    ok, AWESOME! Great, working! One more question....how do I get the patch. The wii shop is new....just DLed within the past week or so, but wifi still says "please wait" on multi. How do I fix?
     

Share This Page