CALL OF DUTY 3 ISO PATCH

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by mathy1, Jan 24, 2009.

  1. mathy1
    OP

    mathy1 Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    Jan 24, 2009
    HI EVERYONE.

    I AM CURRENTLY USING A SOFT MOD METHOD FOR MY Wii BUT UNABLE TO PLAY CALL OF DUTY 3.IT GETS SO FAR THEM STOPS.HOWEVER I HAVE FOUND A ISO PATCHER ANS WAS ASKED TO DO THE FOLLOWING.....

    Use IOS Version Patcher to change IOS to 249. I DOWNLOADED THIS PATCH BUT MY PROBLEM BEING NOW IS...WHAT DO I DI WITH IT?
    CAN ANYONE OUT THERE HELP PLEASE.
    I THANKYOU IN ADVANCE FOR YOUR TIME AND PATIENCE.
    REGARDS PAUL..
     
  2. djdynamite123

    djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Banned
    3,791
    1
    Sep 21, 2008
    Redcar, England UK
    drop the Iso over onto the patcher, and change to what IOS you want....
     
  3. mathy1
    OP

    mathy1 Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    Jan 24, 2009
    HI
    THANKS FOR YOUR SPEEDY REPLY AND YOUR TIME.DONE WHAT YOU HAD SAID AND NOW THE PROBLEM IS WHEN IT GOES THROUGH ALL THE SET UP AND YOU PRESS A TO START TO PLAY...IT RESETS THE Wii AND SATARTS ALL OVER AGAIN....ANY IDEAS?
    REGARDS PAUL..
     
  4. mathy1
    OP

    mathy1 Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    Jan 24, 2009
    DISREGARD LAST POST,IT'S ALL NOW GOOD.THANKYOU FOR YOUR HELP.
    REGARDS PAUL..
     
  5. MicShadow

    MicShadow GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    457
    1
    Jan 28, 2008
    I dont understand why the caps lock was needed though
     
  6. computerboy

    computerboy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    802
    0
    Sep 20, 2008
    Swaziland
    I think he wanted a quick answer so posted in capitals to get more attention
     
  7. mathy1
    OP

    mathy1 Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    Jan 24, 2009
    HI ALL
    ONLY GOT PARTIAL SIGHT.NEED TO WRITE IN CAPS.SORRY.
    REGARDS PAUL..
     
  8. o5va1d0

    o5va1d0 Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    Aug 9, 2008
    United States
    I hope you guys still remember about this, but the same thing happens to me. I tried some things but I have my limits... anybody got any ideas?
     
  9. zeedds

    zeedds GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    115
    0
    Mar 17, 2009
    United States
    does this patch let u play cod3 from a hdd?
     
  10. Krestent

    Krestent What to post?

    Member
    3,953
    33
    Mar 31, 2009
    United States
    Apparently it's currently impossible to do so (according to the compatibility list)
     
  11. zeedds

    zeedds GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    115
    0
    Mar 17, 2009
    United States
    yeah thats why i was askin what this patch is for
     
  12. SpaceCadet0

    SpaceCadet0 Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    Jan 22, 2011
    United States
    Hey Paul/mathy1, I'm stuck exactly where you were at at trying to patch Call of Duty 3. I dropped Call of Duty 3 into ios patcher to get to use ios 249, but then the game would get a reset going back to the menu when A was pressed, the game just would not load properly. How did you get yours to work? Anybody?
     
  13. MasterMan

    MasterMan Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    86
    0
    Jul 29, 2006
    Brazil
    Hi Paul. Try CTRL+PLUS in your browser to increase font size, caps lock makes you seem demanding.
     
  14. tj_cool

    tj_cool Site dev

    Supervisor
    9,982
    -1
    Jan 7, 2009
    Belgium
    This planet
    mathy1 isn't going to respond.
    This topic is more than 2 years old. Please don't bump topics like this.
     
  15. ecotycoon

    ecotycoon Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    Sep 24, 2010
    Canada
    The Moon
    I had the same question. Thank you for helping me find the answer to my quesiton. :)