Bypassing R4 to NDS firmware

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by HoTsHoT89, Aug 17, 2008.

Aug 17, 2008

Bypassing R4 to NDS firmware by HoTsHoT89 at 5:16 AM (1,591 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. HoTsHoT89
    OP

    Member HoTsHoT89 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    163
    Country:
    Malaysia
    I'm sure you guys all know that the R4 bypasses the NDS firmware and boots to their menu regardless on what setting is on the firmware, whether to immediately start what's on the Slot-1 cart or not. Question is, is there any method to boot the NDS firmware first, then access the R4 later through there?

    Also, can the NDS detect Slot-1 and Slot-2 cartridge insertions on the fly in the firmware menu? Will it possibly damage the console in any way?
     
  2. superdude

    Member superdude GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    274
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    only some flashcarts can be chosen from the ds menu like the ez-flash 4 and acekard 2

    and no it's won't damage the ds or will it?
     
  3. dinofan01

    Member dinofan01 Misses the old days...

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,842
    Country:
    United States
    The r4 is not detectable in the nds menu. If you have a gba gme flashed to the nor then the ez flash can be seen in the nds menu. As far as i know i dont think there is a way to launch the regular nds menu before the r4 menu. You can launch the nds menu after going to the r4 menu though. But your essentially stuck there since the menu wont detect the r4.
     
  4. HoTsHoT89
    OP

    Member HoTsHoT89 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    163
    Country:
    Malaysia
    I'm not certain. That's why I'm asking around if someone has accidentally/purposely done it. [​IMG]
     
  5. HoTsHoT89
    OP

    Member HoTsHoT89 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    163
    Country:
    Malaysia
    How do you do that?
     
  6. TheWingless

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    You can use Yasu's Backtofirmware homebrew.
     
  7. nicky041192

    Member nicky041192 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,433
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    but you cant boot back though. you'll turn off your ds anyway.
     
  8. Dark^'^Knigh

    Member Dark^'^Knigh GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Paradise
    Country:
    Australia
    True, but at least by using Yasu's Back-to-Firmware, you don't have to unecessarily remove the R4 cart from the console when wanting to access D/Play or Pictochat....big bonus!
     
  9. pasc

    Member pasc GBATemps official GBA Freak

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,570
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    weird, always when i press that button I get double white screens, no back to original firmware...
     
  10. Dark^'^Knigh

    Member Dark^'^Knigh GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Paradise
    Country:
    Australia
    Works fine on M3Real running Sakura & R4 (both have auto dldi patching). Must be a problem with your cart.
     
  11. Raestloz

    Member Raestloz GBATemp's Lone Wolf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    The World of Illusion
    Country:
    Indonesia
    It works fine for me
     

Share This Page