burning wii games (tried tried tried black screen)

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Solid_Snake, Nov 27, 2008.

  1. Solid_Snake
    OP

    Newcomer Solid_Snake Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Hello,
    Well I have a PAL (E) wii and I got the wii chipped the wii to make it region free n play um the other "games" lol well i bought a copied game from a shop and it worked but i cant seem to burn games of my own.

    Ive downloaded 2 games so far, Zelda Twilight Princess and Wii play ( both games i downloaded were ntsc ) (both isos) Ive downloaded WUM 1.2 and well a dump data file but i didnt get the right dump data file...i think i might be needing "c21be84f1578f0b18517f57ecc24117f.dump" .

    But im totally new at this, ive already wasted are 5 discs on zelda and one a wii play. So far ive been burning them at 2x and well ive also tried 4x and 6x. But when i put the cd in the main game screen loads but when i click start i get a black screen and the
    controller turns off, the wii freezes etc.

    Can some share with me some wise ideas and methods lol,

    Thanks will be really grateful.

    [​IMG]

    EDIT : I updated my wii to 3.4e before modding it (since i didnt know i wud be getting it modded.) [​IMG]
     
  2. Canonbeat234

    Member Canonbeat234 Redeemed Temper

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,278
    Country:
    Japan
    Why is your username look so familiar...
     
  3. PSXDupe

    Newcomer PSXDupe Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    Solid_Snake, you will never become a Brain Surgeon anyway.

    Burning ISOs to a disc is the simplest thing and still you get 1000's of people asking the same question
    getting the same answer.
     
  4. Solid_Snake
    OP

    Newcomer Solid_Snake Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    lol what do mean :S maybe uve played metal gear solid lol or might have seen my user on some other site :S
     
  5. mcjones92

    Member mcjones92 Forest Fam

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    In the ghetto
    Country:
    United States
    What kind of DVDs do you use?
     
  6. Sstew

    Member Sstew GBAtemp's Grim Reaper.

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,463
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    What is WUM and the data dump file?

    I don't understand for 95% of people, when you download the ISO just use a burning program and burn it to the DVD-R at 4x-8x.

    Like the poster above what DVD's?
     
  7. Solid_Snake
    OP

    Newcomer Solid_Snake Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I used sony dvd-r 4.7gb ( i also have verbit 4.7gb but i didnt try that yet)
     
  8. Solid_Snake
    OP

    Newcomer Solid_Snake Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Well im using sony 4.7gb disc dvd-r and well i read this post on a site so i thought it might be the fic "http://www.coderetard.com/2008/04/12/mario-kart-on-modded-wii-no-black-screen-freeze/"
     
  9. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,390
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    You don't have to use WUM at all, WUM only replace the update partition, and those games are so old that your wii will not even try to install it.
    edit : read : those games were intended to run on original firmware, they will never ask for a 3.x, so the mario kart black screen solution should not correct your problem.

    try imgburn, and verbatim DVD-R

    which DVD brand are the working copied game you bought ?

    edit 2 :
    Do you know which modchip you have ?
    maybe you need a config disk to make it read NTSC games properly.

    edit 3 : try 60Hz too, and english language, often it's a scanline and frequency problem.


    for your 3.4e, if you want to downgrade, see this post
     
  10. Raziel5000

    Member Raziel5000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    189
    Country:
    United States
    are you using gamma? and are you using the compatible cios? http://www.iol.ie/~taz/WiiGatorGamma03.zip might want to try a Wii Composite cable too if you have the right Connections on your TV.

    Off Topic: Speaking of Composite Cables, i can tell a HUGE difference on my 50" plazma using the High Def cables vs AV cables.
     
  11. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Dont think he is using gamma. He has a modchip and is on 3.4
     
  12. Raziel5000

    Member Raziel5000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    189
    Country:
    United States
    ah, i am unable to help brainstorm at this point, Happy Thanksgiving everyone!!
     
  13. Solid_Snake
    OP

    Newcomer Solid_Snake Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Well im not sure if this might help but this is the information i got when i used wum to check the zelda iso

    Game code : ZD game zone Ntsc usa (e) Game verison 1.0

    And the working game which is mario kart heres the info : (since i also copied the iso file for mario kart off the working disc to check)

    Game code : MC Gamezone : Pal Europe (p) Game version 1.0

    About what modchip i have [​IMG] well the guy who put it in showed me the chip and it said something like DSE or something like that on it he was saying the chips called magic or something [​IMG]

    About the tv setting yeah ive tried all of those but still didnt work :S

    About which brand of cd was used to mario kart - I dont know [​IMG] well if i downgrade it will it work ? or what about free loader will that work i downloaded that too but when i insert in the wii i get an error probably cause of the 3.4 update [​IMG] will it let free loader work if i downgrade it
     
  14. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    just burn the damn iso's without changing anything, I'm 1000000000000000000000% sure they will work, if you already use WUM they are already cahnged, downlload again the iso's, and this time just burn them, if you want to patch the update, use WiU1.1
     
  15. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,390
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    your mario kart is PAL, maybe you should try another PAL iso, just to be sure if it's the real problem.

    DSE, might be D2E, no ? it's the Wii chipset version.
    some modchip need additional soldering point to enable region free, and maybe the technician didn't sold it [​IMG]


    if another PAL game is working, you may considere using a homebrew region free, like Starfall, GeckoOS or MenuLoader.

    See tutorial to install Homebrew Channel (HBC) on Wii3.4 , and run geckoOS to test region free.
     
  16. Solid_Snake
    OP

    Newcomer Solid_Snake Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Well when i checked the iso file for mario kart and it says its region free... when loaded on the drive (computer) it says region free dvd.

    Well im not sure about the chip [​IMG] well is there any way to install homebrew channel via iso or sd memory without the use of zelda twilight since thats the game im trying to run lol [​IMG].

    And just now i tried zelda again but turned out patching it to pal it ws the same the...

    Insert disc >>>game screen loads>>>shows zelda page>>>clicked start>>>and controller turns un syncd and wii freezes with a black screen [​IMG]
     
  17. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,390
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    installing HBC from an iso require Wii
     

Share This Page