Burned games in Black and White!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by rawniverse, Sep 22, 2008.

Sep 22, 2008
  1. rawniverse
    OP

    Newcomer rawniverse Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    When I play a burned version of Star Wars: The Force Unleashed using the wii iso loader, the game appears only in black and white. Has anyone else experienced this? Do you think its the way the game was ripped, or is it an issue with the wii loader?

    I wonder if anyone else is experiencing this. I think using different component cables might fix the problem but I'm not sure.
     


  2. Zantetsu

    Newcomer Zantetsu Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    What region is your wii, what region is the game, etc. etc.
     
  3. zant

    Member zant GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    372
    Country:
    United States
    all backups will be black and white until you get component cables for the wii.
     
  4. rawniverse
    OP

    Newcomer rawniverse Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
  5. homelessbrian

    Newcomer homelessbrian Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    I have US wii and i am trying to run No More Heroes force pal60 on an ntsc tv.... Its showing up black and white. Any ideas?
     
  6. dajavax

    Member dajavax GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    Monterrey
    Country:
    Mexico
    the region makes the difference... im sure u have something wrong there... r u sure your wii is ntsc... if it is... load the loader with force ntsc... and check if it works... atm i have star wars: tfu ntsc in an ntsc wii with normal cable (the one that comes with the wii) and it works perfectly
     
  7. Luriden

    Member Luriden GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    429
    Location:
    Topeka, KS
    Country:
    United States
    Take a look at the date of the post there, buddy.
     
  8. KiiWii

    Member KiiWii GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,176
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Force the option closest to the spec of your TV. I'v got regular cables and about 80% play in colour I have to force PAL60 on my old PAL50/60 TV to get the b/w games to work in colour.
     
  9. Ericthegreat

    Member Ericthegreat Not New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,766
    Location:
    Vana'diel
    Country:
    United States
    No no no in the bootloader go to configuration and force your region ntsc pal ect and also force vidtv patch and lauch by clicking launch game not pressing B problem fixed.
     
  10. homelessbrian

    Newcomer homelessbrian Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    The backup is pal and when i force ntsc the game wont load.
     
  11. homelessbrian

    Newcomer homelessbrian Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    I will try the vidtv when i get home from work
     
  12. Luriden

    Member Luriden GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    429
    Location:
    Topeka, KS
    Country:
    United States
    Haven't heard of that happening... Grab an NTSC version of the game? [​IMG]

    Not much else to say except try it again I suppose. Forcing to NTSC would be the only solution to the black and quite problem, there's no reason why it shouldn't boot.
     
  13. Ericthegreat

    Member Ericthegreat Not New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,766
    Location:
    Vana'diel
    Country:
    United States
    Ok gl it should work did for my uncle.
     
  14. homelessbrian

    Newcomer homelessbrian Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    I just looked up the .nfo of the backup I got.

    I think it may have something to do with the iso being "USA.PALFIXED.WII"
    I am not sure what that means but I'm guessing that is my issue.
     
  15. dajavax

    Member dajavax GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    Monterrey
    Country:
    Mexico
    ohh crap... didn't see that lol... sorry... now i see why people get mad when people bump threads xD...
     
  16. Luriden

    Member Luriden GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    429
    Location:
    Topeka, KS
    Country:
    United States
    It sounds like it was originally NTSC and patched to PAL. If you still have the ISO, use RegionFrii to patch it to NTSC and burn it again. If that doesn't work, I'd say just download an NTSC version of the game. Since you're on an NTSC Wii and TV, there's really no reason to have a PAL game unless it's available in PAL only.
     
  17. homelessbrian

    Newcomer homelessbrian Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry to confuse ya. I didn't wanna start a new thread seeing as though there was one that somewhat delt with my issue already.
     
  18. dajavax

    Member dajavax GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    Monterrey
    Country:
    Mexico
    np and yeah maybe that was better than making a new one...
     
  19. lakebum

    Newcomer lakebum Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I installed the backup loader on my new wii and on my gf's wii that is older but are both 3.3u version but all the games play in color on hers but the pal games play in black and white on mine unless i force ntsc can someone help me so i don't have to force ntsc or is there noting i can do?
     
  20. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Your TV doesn't support PAL
    Get a channel that auto-forces NTSC
    Only way to fix it
     

Share This Page