building a computer

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by tomqman, Aug 9, 2008.

Aug 9, 2008

building a computer by tomqman at 9:12 AM (2,015 Views / 0 Likes) 27 replies

  1. tomqman
    OP

    Member tomqman This Is Everyone's Fault But Mine.

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    894
    Location:
    Isle Of Wight
    Country:
    United Kingdom


  2. Richy Freeway

    Member Richy Freeway GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    776
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You've got all the parts.

    Is she a gamer or something? A Q6600 seems a little over the top.

    That power supply is pretty crap too.

    What is she going to be using the PC for?
     
  3. xcalibur

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Change the CPU to either an E8400 or Q9300 and the PSU to PC Power & Cooling 500W and you're all set.

    Also, where is the graphics card?
     
  4. tomqman
    OP

    Member tomqman This Is Everyone's Fault But Mine.

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    894
    Location:
    Isle Of Wight
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    and im putting my old gfx card in their

    ok il chan the psu

    and is the e8400 better than the q6600
     
  5. Westside

    Member Westside Sogdiana

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,905
    Location:
    Guantanamo bay
    Country:
    Uzbekistan
    Actually E8400 is better than Q6600 in many aspects such as overclocking and gaming. At this moment Q6600 is only good for multi-threaded applications and multi-tasking. However, in the future, we may see some changes.
     
  6. fischju

    Member fischju Rehabilitated Jaywalker

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940
    Country:
    United States
    I would that proc to an E7200, much cheaper
     
  7. xcalibur

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Would be recommendable with a a budget like that.
    Maybe a microATX board too.
     
  8. tomqman
    OP

    Member tomqman This Is Everyone's Fault But Mine.

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    894
    Location:
    Isle Of Wight
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    with the e7200 would i need to the Arctic Cooling AC-FRZ-7P Freezer 7 Pro Socket 775 Processor Cooler
     
  9. Mewgia

    Member Mewgia drifter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,161
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Country:
    United States
    why?
     
  10. fischju

    Member fischju Rehabilitated Jaywalker

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940
    Country:
    United States
    The stock cooler works perfectly fine
     
  11. tomqman
    OP

    Member tomqman This Is Everyone's Fault But Mine.

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    894
    Location:
    Isle Of Wight
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    all my past intel coolers have been very noisy. That's why
     
  12. fischju

    Member fischju Rehabilitated Jaywalker

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940
    Country:
    United States
    The stock 775 cooler I have for my E8200 is very quite
     
  13. jeronz

    Newcomer jeronz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    New Zealand
    you dont need an aftermarket cooler, and the freezer 7 pro isnt actually much quiter than the stock cooling, only good if she wants to overclock.

    how about this:

    microatx mobo: GA-G31M-S2L - http://www.ebuyer.com/product/140066 34.66
    cpu: E7200 - http://www.ebuyer.com/product/145258 75.84
    ram: 2x1gb - http://www.ebuyer.com/product/111438 58.81
    HDD: WD 250gb http://www.ebuyer.com/product/124734 39.76
    case: http://www.ebuyer.com/product/143854 35.24
    psu: http://www.ebuyer.com/product/131052 45.57

    under 300. but could get a weaker psu and slower ram. what graphics card is it? 500w would be overkill i think unless its like a 4870 or something.
     
  14. tomqman
    OP

    Member tomqman This Is Everyone's Fault But Mine.

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    894
    Location:
    Isle Of Wight
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    the gfx card is an x1300pro (i know it sucks but it should do)
    what she wants is a nice fast family computer (running vista) with good hdd (around 250GB)
    around £300 budget(got vista, mouse,keyboard, monitor)
     
  15. xJonny

    Member xJonny ...

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395
    Country:
    Get a power supply like this and boast about its efficiency like crazy for extra props or at the very least a branded (not a branded generic or shit brand etc) one.
     
  16. porchemasi

    Member porchemasi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    CANADA
    Country:
    Canada
    500w PSU will NOT BE SUFFICIENT!

    I had to go up to a 700W .... pay the extra $20 to be safe
     
  17. xJonny

    Member xJonny ...

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395
    Country:
    You are wrong.








    A very high spec single GPU, overclocked quadcore, multiple hard drives etc. will not likely use more than 350 watts. An x1300 and the sort of spec he is talking about should be very safe with that PSU, especially since it's a good brand and it's been proven by reviews to be great and very efficient.

    E: There are probably many cheap/generic/shit 500w PSUs that perform worse than that Earthwatts.
     
  18. fischju

    Member fischju Rehabilitated Jaywalker

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940
    Country:
    United States
    My X1950XT and E8200 worked fine with a 450w PSU. 500-550w is enough for a 4850 and maybe a 4870
     
  19. Xeijin

    Member Xeijin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Absolute Rubbish. A 450w would be sufficient with this setup.
     
  20. tomqman
    OP

    Member tomqman This Is Everyone's Fault But Mine.

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    894
    Location:
    Isle Of Wight
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok heres what im getting at the mo with an x1300pro

    [​IMG]

    should i get a few extra fans?

    and will this be a good fast settup running vista?

    also which vista would be best as i have home, home premium, vista ultimate
     

Share This Page