Bugs in The World Ends with You

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Ido, Apr 15, 2008.

Apr 15, 2008

Bugs in The World Ends with You by Ido at 11:32 PM (19,231 Views / 0 Likes) 48 replies

  1. Ido
    OP

    Newcomer Ido Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Canada
    The game freezes right on the start of the first tutorial...and I got the 3.4 M3 DS Real system [​IMG]
     


  2. zhdarkstar

    Member zhdarkstar GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    562
    Country:
    United States
    I've got the same problem. Sometimes I can make it through the first tutorial but the freeze happens during the cutscene afterwards.
     
  3. CockroachMan

    Member CockroachMan Scribbling around GBATemp's kitchen.

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    3,889
    Location:
    Brazil
    Country:
    Brazil
    Looks like a problem with the Flashcard or the micro SD..

    I've played the first chapter on a M3 Simply + 1GB Sandisk and had no problems..

    What Flashcard/micro SD are you using?
     
  4. NoseBleed

    Newcomer NoseBleed Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Turn-off Soft Reset and start the game with the [Y] Button.

    If not, it will freeze.

    I'm now on the 3rd Day, no problems.
     
  5. abaddon41_80

    Member abaddon41_80 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    294
    Location:
    Jacksonville, Fl
    Country:
    United States
    This is why I use my EZFlash V to play roms, because I have never had a problem with any game on it. TWEWY is no different, runs and saves fine
     
  6. Ido
    OP

    Newcomer Ido Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Canada

    Wow I almost thought about starting it with the download play button, anyways Thanks a Bunch! It works perfectly now [​IMG]
     
  7. Calintz

    Newcomer Calintz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Spain
    I just downloaded 3.4 firmware and tried to play the game, but it still freezes in the cutscene after the first tutorial, just as the main characters passes by the guy with the skullhat...
     
  8. Ido
    OP

    Newcomer Ido Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Canada
    Did you try what NoseBleed said? Turn Soft Reset off, and start the game in download play with [Y]
     
  9. Calintz

    Newcomer Calintz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Spain
    yep, when I start the game without (Y) button the game freezes as the main character passes by the other guy, and when I start the game with the (Y) button the game freezes as the faces of those characters are displayed on screen, in the same cutscene... I've gotten the frimware here by the way: http://www.handheldsources.com/M3DS/Download_M3DSR.html
     
  10. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    freezes at that same spot on my AK2
     
  11. ojsinnerz.

    Member ojsinnerz. Damned

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,152
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Weird. I got passed day one on my SCDS1 SDHC without any problems...
     
  12. podunk1269

    Member podunk1269 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    West ByGod , USA
    Country:
    United States
    works great with my cyclos
     
  13. IdunsApple

    Newcomer IdunsApple Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Freezes on M3 Pro MiniSD with both 4x and safe mode, forced R/W, trim.
     
  14. Pimpmynintendo

    Member Pimpmynintendo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    608
    Location:
    Arkansas
    Country:
    United States
    doesn't freeze on r4 if you don't have r4 reset on
     
  15. Talaria

    Member Talaria ...

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    584
    Location:
    ...
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Works either way for me on my R4.
     
  16. elem3ntalist

    Newcomer elem3ntalist Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Ca, USA
    Country:
    United States
    can someone who has this game working post a save right after the intro causing problems for some? thanks.


    *edit*
    never mind I got it to work by playing the Japanese version until I could save then I just renamed the save and now all is well.
    Here is the save i used if anyone needs it.
    its in ds-x format so convert it, rename it, and enjoy.
     
  17. RukiaKarine

    Newcomer RukiaKarine Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Brazil
    bug it's me too, crash in video after i pass for the guy with black-hat, anyone have a save file after this part?
     
  18. elem3ntalist

    Newcomer elem3ntalist Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Ca, USA
    Country:
    United States
    i linked to my working save in the above post. click here , just convert it from ds-x format to what you need and rename it.
     
  19. Houou

    Member Houou GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    255
    Country:
    Using an M3SD, it doesn't really matter if you get a save from day two as it still freezes in certain parts

    Nothing to do but wait for a patch... sigh.
     
  20. Guile589

    Member Guile589 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    154
    Location:
    Warsaw
    Country:
    Poland
    On my SCDS1 (SDHC) it works perfect, even with patching:] I'm on the 6th day and no problems:]
     

Share This Page