Bug report:9 Hours 9 Persons 9 Doors (USA)

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by eskyder, Nov 25, 2010.

Nov 25, 2010
  1. eskyder
    OP

    Newcomer eskyder Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Since the akaio bug report forum is closed, i'll post this here

    Game Title:9 Hours 9 Persons 9 Doors (USA)
    Game System: NDS
    Release Number:#5356
    Firmware version: AKAIO 1.8.1 (svn 994)
    Loader version: October 23rd 2010
    Acekard type:Acekard2i (latest firmware)
    Acekard HWID: 81
    EZ 3in1 Version: n/a
    Description of problem: Game freezes while in the first escape room at random (first escape sequence).
    Steps to reproduce: after all the intro sequence & water enters the room (3-4 minutes), interact with game items, the game usually freezes when you click on items or navigate
    Debugged: Formatted SD card, tried all dma modes with the same result, no cheats/softreset,used 2 different dumps of the USA rom (one numbered XXXX, other #5356), earlier akaio versions don't boot the ROM
    Other: bypass antipiracy has to be set to ON, otherwise the ROM won't boot.
     


  2. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    ...Okay?

    It could be your MicroSD.
     
  3. Gamer4life

    Member Gamer4life I am the Orange Gamer

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Location:
    Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    I remember somewhere someone said there was something wrong with the micro sd card and 999 where only class 6 and above worked luckily i have a 4GB class 6 microsd so im good
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    The AAP option has issues on cards with a high latency, I'm waiting on more info about exactly how to test and what values to look for.
     
  5. Zurren

    Member Zurren GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    Brazil
    Probably just another of those micro SD card-related problems so many recent games have been having. Waiting for another AKAIO version is probably your only option if you don't want to get another micro SD.
     
  6. NinjaMic

    Newcomer NinjaMic Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United States
    I have a class 6 and everything was working perfectly until I got to a certain room and the game froze everytime I touched certain items.


    I have the actual game now but I REALLY don't feel like starting over right now
     
  7. Ikki

    Member Ikki GBATemp's grumpy panda.

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,797
    Location:
    Montevideo
    Country:
    Uruguay
    The XXXX dump worked wonders on mine. It probably is another SD card issue
     
  8. eskyder
    OP

    Newcomer eskyder Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    My microSD card is a 2GB kingston and I hadn't had any problems until now. I don't think the crash is related to the card speed (as an example, bypassAP enabled on latest layton game works flawlessly), but it could be. Seems that I'll have to wait for another akaio release. Thanks for all the tips!
     
  9. Serabii

    Member Serabii GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    Philippines
    I've got the same problem as yours same problem happening on my COD: BlOps DS, luckily akaio has Bypass option on the latest update. Just turn on the Anti-piracy bypass in the options menu (Highlight 999> (Y) > (Y) Rom settings > Bypass AntiPiracy to enabled > press A to save) before you run the rom and you're good to go.
     
  10. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Class is WRITE speed, not read speed. According to info Another World got from YWG, it's all about the latency. I'm still waiting on what exactly to test and how.
     
  11. ioukta

    Member ioukta GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    244
    Location:
    France
    Country:
    France
    hi

    i enabled the bipass and it still freezes randomly, it stinks, it's 54$ to send iit to france lol

    i hope you guys hear of a solution ! the demo was great.

    unless u guys really think changing micro sds would help?
     
  12. Cyphox

    Newcomer Cyphox Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Germany
    does help.

    tested it myself:
    slow 2gb sdcard, ~6mb write speed, 0.9sek random seek time = FREEEEEZE
    faster 4gb sdcard, ~11mb write speed, 1.0sek random seek time = No Problems
     
  13. Etalon

    Member Etalon Former Akaio Fanboy

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,205
    Country:
    Morocco
    It's a mSD issue.

    I never had AP trouble with my 16 GB SanDisc, this game was the first one.

    But it works with my 8 GB SanDisc.

    Try it with another mSD, and if that doesn't help you need to wait for a patch and/or Akaio firmware update.
     
  14. ioukta

    Member ioukta GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    244
    Location:
    France
    Country:
    France
    ok so i should get a 4 GB or 8 GB

    2 and 16 GB had problems?
     
  15. Cyphox

    Newcomer Cyphox Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Germany
    its not the size that matters, its the speed and / or the latency of the cards.

    read this thread http://gbatemp.net/t267211-sd-card-issue-report-thread

    no one can say if card xyz will work flawlessly, its best to check what cards other people are using and what they reported (card works/card doesnt work)

    edit: cant tell you what manufacturer my cards are, both are noname-products
     
  16. Ikki

    Member Ikki GBATemp's grumpy panda.

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,797
    Location:
    Montevideo
    Country:
    Uruguay
    Sorry, I lol'd [​IMG]
     
  17. Presto99

    Member Presto99 You slammin, bro?

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    910
    Location:
    Skyworld
    Country:
    United States
    You really shouldn't take everything out of context...it's not really funny. (But you said sorry, so I guess you are excused [​IMG] )
     
  18. ioukta

    Member ioukta GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    244
    Location:
    France
    Country:
    France
    Thank you very much i kind of get it.
    On the other hand id rather buy a card that i know people use to play this game cause it's really just for this one game
    So ur cards that work with this are non brand names
    Can someone tell me the size and brand of one card that works for them please? (im thinking around 4 or 8 cause isnt 16 pretty expensive? Lol)
    Thank you for ur help on the subject

    Ps i smiled at the size doesnt matter it was a cute coincidence lol
     
  19. Gamer4life

    Member Gamer4life I am the Orange Gamer

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Location:
    Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    All i have to say is LMFAO
     
  20. Cyphox

    Newcomer Cyphox Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Germany

    i knew that would happen. i already thought about putting in a "OR DOES IT????" in enclosing marks, but i'm too old for this sh*t...
     

Share This Page