Bug/glitch in Brawl...

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by EvanUnisil, Feb 24, 2008.

Feb 24, 2008

Bug/glitch in Brawl... by EvanUnisil at 6:30 PM (1,569 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. EvanUnisil
    OP

    Member EvanUnisil GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    207
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey guys,

    My girlfriend and I were playing co-op Subspace Emissary and walked into a door to a very dark room. So dark was this room that it was completely black and we couldn't see a thing. In fact, further investigation of this room (or our attempts to simply move) proved to be futile. Invisible walls surrounded us. We were stuck in some kind of black hole.

    Anyone else have this, and have any idea what it might be?
     
  2. AeroScap

    Member AeroScap GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    199
    Location:
    Oxford
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    diddy kong, charge up b.
     
  3. EvanUnisil
    OP

    Member EvanUnisil GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    207
    Country:
    Canada
    Ha ha ha ah, this is embarrassing.

    Cheers!
     
  4. AeroScap

    Member AeroScap GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    199
    Location:
    Oxford
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm just jealous at how you even got SSE to work!!! setting layer break, vert DL dvds +r @ 2.4x does NOTHING!
     
  5. EvanUnisil
    OP

    Member EvanUnisil GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    207
    Country:
    Canada
    Damn man, I don't know what to say [​IMG] Sucks to be you. Heh heh. Hey, it's barely two weeks before it comes out, if that.
     
  6. TaMs

    Member TaMs Randomizer

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,126
    Country:
    Finland
    Lol just burn the image with imgburn without doing anything stupid. I didn't need to set layer break or anything.
     
  7. drock360

    Member drock360 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    392
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Wow dude that sucks. I'm glad mine works.
     
  8. Falco20019

    Newcomer Falco20019 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    Germany
    And take the DVD9 not the DVD5-Version [​IMG]P
     
  9. AeroScap

    Member AeroScap GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    199
    Location:
    Oxford
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    lol that's a good idea [​IMG] I'll try now with wiikey drive speed 3x

    EDIT: No good. A non layer break version is gives exactly the same results.
     
  10. 1337Nemo

    Member 1337Nemo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Messages:
    250
    Country:
    Germany
    You should look for advise in the right threads [​IMG] many people have this problem
     
  11. Tweaked

    Member Tweaked GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    Canada
    this may sound dumb, but are you burning the single layer version onto double layer? :X
     
  12. AeroScap

    Member AeroScap GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    199
    Location:
    Oxford
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    nope because the SL is referred to as "DX.iso" whereas the DL is more obviously referred to as "cvn-dsbx.iso". That and when I burn the DL imgburn SHOWS its more than 4.7gb..

    I'm sure..
     

Share This Page