Bt broadband minus usenet

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by creepingcreep, Feb 3, 2008.

Feb 3, 2008
  1. creepingcreep
    OP

    Newcomer creepingcreep Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I was just wowndering if anyone else uses BT broadband news servers for usenet and is having problems. I always use it and it's been really good up until now. But the last few days I've had just disconnections.
     
  2. Little

    Member Little I r Little

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,227
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    get virgin =p
     
  3. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,711
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I normally only use it to supplement giganews (the few extra threads are great for pars, nfos and nzbs) but I can not say I have had a problem with it.
     
  4. creepingcreep
    OP

    Newcomer creepingcreep Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Virgin? didn't even know it had a newserver.

    But I guess if your not having a problem then I've got a problem. Maybe I've hit a limit of some sort, bben using a lot lately [​IMG]
     

Share This Page