BSOD. Yet another black screen of death

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by sdavidwh, Jul 8, 2009.

Jul 8, 2009
  1. sdavidwh
    OP

    Newcomer sdavidwh Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I softmodded my wii tonight, locked it down to a 3.2E. Installed Preloader..Everything works great. My friend called round & we tried to play ghostbusters but it would not work. We then read on the net that at certain times on loading the game if you eject the disc & then put it back in the game works...Well I tried that & when I turn my wii on now it just stays on a black screen, nothing else, the Wii's power light just stays on green. I cannot get the Wii remote to sync up with the console. I can get into Preloader by keeping my finger on the reset button as soon as I power the console up but I still cant do anything coz I have no remote to navigate..

    Any ideas what I've done & any poss solutions

    Thanks guys, Hazey

    PS, the best thing is, it's not even my Wii!!!!!! DOH!!
     
  2. chrisman01

    Member chrisman01 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    313
    Location:
    Maine
    Country:
    United States
    have you tried holding the reset button at the same time you power it on? I heard that helps.

    wait, NOT your wii?! holy crap, hope whoever owns it doesn't kill you!
     
  3. sdavidwh
    OP

    Newcomer sdavidwh Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Holy crap what???

    What hav u heard??

    Yes he is a big fella that owns the Wii...He does not know yet, he is ringing me tomorrow to come & collect it???

    Oh no....great bag of sugar!!!

    Any1, pls help

    Dave
     
  4. OtakuGamerZ

    Member OtakuGamerZ GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    459
    Country:
    United States
    Not your wii...is it your wiimote? Did you try the little red button in the SD slot and battery on the wiimote. The red buttons are for syncing.
     
  5. chrisman01

    Member chrisman01 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    313
    Location:
    Maine
    Country:
    United States
    so did it work or not? holding the reset button while turning it on?

    if that doesn't work then all I can say is you're gonna be searching google and gbatemp for a few hours; there's gotta be SOME fix.

    You could just tell him that it was working fine then randomly wouldn't turn on again [​IMG]
     
  6. jackdanielchan

    Member jackdanielchan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    539
    Country:
    Japan
    Dude, get to preloader and downgrade to 3.2.

    Everything should be fine from there...
    Does this guy know how to hack a Wii?

    EDIT: Whoops, forgot you couldn't sync your remotes, why don't you try pressing 1+2 and press sync.
     
  7. sdavidwh
    OP

    Newcomer sdavidwh Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If u read my 1st post carefully I have told u I have changed the version from a 3.4E to a 3.2E whilst softmodding it, installed preloader & everything else required for softmod. The wii was working fine until i messed about with the ghostbusters game..I have softmodded quite a few wii's in the past.

    If I keep the rest button pressed on power up, yes I get into Preloader but like I said I cant get the console to see the wii remotes so I cannot navigate anywhere

    Ta, Dave
     
  8. sdavidwh
    OP

    Newcomer sdavidwh Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The problem is the Wii remotes not syncing with the console..I've even tried brand new batteries, several other remotes...Tried lots of different combinations of button presses on wii bootup for the remotes...nothing?????

    If I could get into the Wii with a remote then I would defo use preloader & mess with the software in the wii but it's like having no hands

    Dave
     
  9. OtakuGamerZ

    Member OtakuGamerZ GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    459
    Country:
    United States
    Even the red syncing button didn't work?
     
  10. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Grab yourself a GC controller and pop it in port one and your good to go!!
     
  11. sdavidwh
    OP

    Newcomer sdavidwh Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nope, nothing. I've tried keeping my finger on both sync button (Console 1 & remote 1) but it just wont see the damn remotes.

    I could do with...erm.....like an rs232 to plug onto the board, format the whole Wii then re install it all......coz struggling here with no remote

    Dave
     
  12. sdavidwh
    OP

    Newcomer sdavidwh Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah I read about the wired GC controller possibly working, I'll source one out tomoz

    Thanks

    Dave
     
  13. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It does work, Ive checked it out just tried it on mine to make sure I wasn't imagining it. You can navigate to HBC and re-do your 3.2 stuff
     
  14. sdavidwh
    OP

    Newcomer sdavidwh Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Fingers crossed then...cheers guys....u lot know what I'll be doing in the morning...& the rest of the day

    Dave
     
  15. jackdanielchan

    Member jackdanielchan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    539
    Country:
    Japan
    I have a feeling that the Ghost Busters Game might of had a 3.4 or 3.3 update somewhere in it, when it couldn't comprehend with your 3.2 downgraded Wii IOS (maybe Preloader), it kinda crashed... Well Here's a tip, don't mess with Homebrew on the Wii you don't know about...
     

Share This Page