BSdiff patches for Harvest Moon and Lego Star Wars

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by craig588, Sep 17, 2006.

  1. craig588
    OP

    Newcomer craig588 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    56
    Country:


  2. romeoondaline

    Member romeoondaline GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    U know where
    Country:
    United States
    wait wat is the links u put becuz i just downloaded 1 and i dunt know wat to do wit it
     
  3. craig588
    OP

    Newcomer craig588 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    They're BSdiff patches, apply them to clean dumps of those games and they'll run on the Supercard.
     
  4. immol

    Newcomer immol Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I've used bspatch (used to patch bsdiff files) to patch a clean dump of HM and it produces a garbage file. I've also noticed that both of the patch files are exactly the same which leads me to believe that they are either fake or just incorrectly generated. Either way, they dont work. [​IMG]
     
  5. craig588
    OP

    Newcomer craig588 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    Or as a third option you didn't apply them correctly, they work fine over here. I don't know what to tell you.
     
  6. GodMedia

    Newcomer GodMedia Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    I just tried it out, and I can confirm that it works perfectly.
     
  7. cornaljoe

    Member cornaljoe GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    523
    Country:
    United States
    Will the Harvest Moon patch work for EZ4?
     
  8. spectral

    spectral Newbie

    How do you apply them, I've never seen this type of patch before. Also will it work with supercard CF? Do you run the patched rom through the SC software or just change the suffix manually and put it on the card?
     
  9. 754boy

    Banned 754boy :D

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    3,469
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Country:
    United States
    lmao......hmmmm. Thanks for the patches......lmao. They work great........LMAO!!! LOL, guess you're wondering y I'm LMAO huh. Well, those links sounded a lil.....interesting lol. So I headed to the host forum. Was greeted with this:

    [​IMG]

    lmao......visit the site to see the other half of pic [​IMG]
     
  10. nintendofreak

    Member nintendofreak Around. Shoot me a PM.

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,333
    Location:
    Cal Poly Pomona / (323)
    Country:
    United States
    thanks alot [​IMG] (esp to whoever made it [​IMG] )
     
  11. KLR

    Newcomer KLR Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    France
    how to use the patch:

    1) extract the patch (Harvest Moon (U) = SD version or CF version, Lego Star Wars 2 (U) = SD version or CF version)
    There are a Bspatch.exe file.

    2) extract your Harvest Moon and Lego Star Wars 2 clean roms into the same folder.

    3) START -> RUN, then type the command line:
    "C:\path_where_you_have_extract_the_patch\bspatch.exe" lgc-hmds.nds "lgc-hmoon.nds.dsq" hm_sc.bdf
    for harvest Moon example
    Then a MS-DOS windows will show and you just to wait it close up.

    4) grab a 256 ko *.sav file from another games and rename it.

    5) grab those 2 files into your supercard and then ENJOY! (no need to patch the file again with super card software!)

    PS: Patch was made by RatX.
     
  12. BlueStar

    Member BlueStar GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,094
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Wish I'd seen this before I typed out how to apply the patch in the HM thread [​IMG]
     
  13. xlinkinpakx

    Member xlinkinpakx GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    Canada
    I dont get it, what do I use to patch it?

    I open the legostarwars BSthing anf it closes right away...big noob need help...
     
  14. fischju_original

    Banned fischju_original I used to be a jerk before i got banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,014
    Country:
    United States
    read the directions
     
  15. xlinkinpakx

    Member xlinkinpakx GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    Canada
    I did but I really dont get them...where d i write ""C:\path_where_you_have_extract_the_patch\bspatch.exe"
    Where do the files go after I patch them?

    Edit: this is where i get lost
    3) START -> RUN, then type the command line:
    "C:\path_where_you_have_extract_the_patch\bspatch.exe" lgc-hmds.nds "lgc-hmoon.nds.dsq" hm_sc.bdf
    for harvest Moon example
    Then a MS-DOS windows will show and you just to wait it close up.

    What am I supposed to start?
     
  16. corbs132

    Member corbs132 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    853
    Country:
    United States
    what about the ad on the site?
    [​IMG]
     
  17. xlinkinpakx

    Member xlinkinpakx GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    Canada
    Ahhh screw it....ill just wait for them to put a new rom...
     
  18. KLR

    Newcomer KLR Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    France
    After you made START -> RUN, a little window will show.
    Click on "explore" button and find the bspatch.exe (where you have the patch file too). This will show the "C:\path_where_you_have_extract_the_patch\bspatch.exe".
    Now you just have to write after (in the same litlle window): name_of_your_rom.nds "name_of_the_patched_rom.nds.dsq" name_of_the_patch.bdf
     
  19. 754boy

    Banned 754boy :D

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    3,469
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Country:
    United States

    Now thats how a tutorial should be done. Thanks alot man. [​IMG]
     
  20. xlinkinpakx

    Member xlinkinpakx GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    Canada
    Ohhh I frekin got it now, ok when I go to CMD it says compresse error and stuff....
     

Share This Page