Broken datel Wii Lan.

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by Higashixx, Apr 21, 2008.

Apr 21, 2008

Broken datel Wii Lan. by Higashixx at 12:10 AM (661 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. Higashixx
    OP

    Newcomer Higashixx Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Indonesia
    I just bought this item from play-asia.com.
    When I first try it.the blue light only appearead once, then nothing happened.
    I tried to attach to my modem via my lan cable, plug the wii lan to wii...
    Wii setting, but never got connected to the internet.
    I wanted to return it to play-asia, but they never reply my message.
    It almost 1 month, but no reaction at all.
    I brought the item to the game store, but they also can't repair it.
    What's the problem?
    My friend tried it using his wii sytem, the blue light was on..but still can't connected to modem.
    Any solution?
    Should I bring it to computer store, since they must know about lan adapter hardware (same as pc isn't it)????
    Please Help..........
     
  2. stok3d

    Member stok3d Retro Gaming Inc.

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    252
    Location:
    SomeBeachSomeWhere
    Country:
    Canada
    if your broadband requires a username/pw or uses pppoe that datel lan probably won't work properly with the method you describe (direct to modem), if that's the case, go thru your router or use ICS (put another cheap NIC in your PC, enable ics, and plug the datel lan/wii into it)

    i have a dsl connection that requires username/pass and it will not work right if directly connected to the wii

    anyways this connection works great for me, and the wired connection is mush faster/more dependable than the wireless
     
  3. SavageWaffle

    Member SavageWaffle GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,123
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Try contacting whoever you bought it from.
     
  4. stok3d

    Member stok3d Retro Gaming Inc.

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    252
    Location:
    SomeBeachSomeWhere
    Country:
    Canada
    oh, i forgot to add...if you are going to try using ICS, make sure you use a crossover lan cable, not a regular one.
     

Share This Page