Broke my NDS

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by Hit, Jul 4, 2008.

Jul 4, 2008

Broke my NDS by Hit at 3:08 PM (2,485 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. Hit
    OP

    Member Hit GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    813
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I was trying to install a DS Case, I opened the back unclicked those ribbon cables
    But Actually I didn´t dare to go any further so I put everything back nicely and... I get a white screen and it goes off
    Then I tried all kinds of things and now It stayed on and I could hear the DS bootup Sound
    But then nothing
    So I try it again and another time and then I just stopped working at all
    When I plug a power cable it show orange led 2secs and goes off

    Does anybody know how badly I messed this up
    And Is there actually anybody that maybe wants to buy my broken ds + SCDS1 and Supercard MINISD(If I can't fix it)
     
  2. pepsibluehawk87

    Member pepsibluehawk87 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    266
    Location:
    Everywhere yet nowhere
    Country:
    United States
    Sounds to me like you fried the motherboard or something. But I doubt that's it.
     
  3. Aznhiga13

    Newcomer Aznhiga13 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    just realllly make sure that ribbon cable is in correctly. I ran into a few problems with my install too. I had to keep opening up the case, making sure things are tight, nothings unplugged or loose. If you have already checked everything and it still doesnt work, then i'm not too sure what the problem could be.
     
  4. Freeben666

    Newcomer Freeben666 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Paris, France
    Country:
    France
    I guess I will never understand what is so worth it about custom DS cases to dare risk breaking your DS...
     
  5. chaotic1ne

    Newcomer chaotic1ne Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    might want to check the ribbon cables and make sure the little black flat piece is tight on the ribbon cable.
     
  6. spinal_cord

    Member spinal_cord Knows his stuff

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,871
    Location:
    somewhere
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yup, its definatly the ribbon cable not plugged in properly. I had this last time i had mine open, make sure you give the cable a good push, you should feel when its in properly, make sure its straight and that you put the clip down once its in right.

    The resistance needs to be specific across a couple of the pins that connect to the cable, if not, the ds will switch itself off.
     
  7. JoHnOfDaDeAd

    Newcomer JoHnOfDaDeAd Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah mine too. The bottom screen works, but not the top. What could it be? I mean which ribbon cables?
     
  8. chaotic1ne

    Newcomer chaotic1ne Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    the top screen is the one that you unplug when u dissasemble the ds. it would be on the top left side of the ds's mother board.
     
  9. Joey90

    Member Joey90 Not around any more

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    703
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If the bottom screen flashes, then it turns off, it means the top screen is not connected (properly) so just make sure you push the ribbon cable in all the way, and you flip back the black clip. (I wouldn't keep flipping back and forth though, so make sure you want it connected). If this doesn't work then there may be a chance that the cable has fractured (look for hairline cracks) in which case you can either sell it, or buy a new top screen.

    P.S. You might find it easier with someone to help hold the DS while you attach the cable, there isn't much slack to push it in by.
     
  10. Hit
    OP

    Member Hit GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    813
    Country:
    Netherlands
    All Ribbon cables are in properly
    I just don't understand what is causing it
     
  11. Joey90

    Member Joey90 Not around any more

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    703
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You said you didn't finish changing the case, so did you not open up the top screen?

    When you are trying to turn it on, is the black clip on the ribbon cable down, is the case back on, and is the battery firmly in position.

    Also, you could try taking a photo.
     
  12. Hit
    OP

    Member Hit GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    813
    Country:
    Netherlands
    No but I toke off all ribbon cables an actually the black clip broke off after a view trials(very bad quality), but it didn't work before already
     
  13. Joey90

    Member Joey90 Not around any more

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    703
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You took off ALL ribbon cables? Even for the bottom screen?

    Which screens flash when you turn it on?
     
  14. Hit
    OP

    Member Hit GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    813
    Country:
    Netherlands
    None anymore, but the bottom one used to flash
     
  15. Koekje

    Member Koekje GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    In CookieHeaven!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I smell a broken DS. [​IMG]
     
  16. Bycrosser

    Newcomer Bycrosser Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Brazil
    I have a similar problem. The ribbon cable of the top screen is broken. I tried to turn on the DS. The green led lights, the bottom screen flashes and then the console turns off. Installing a new top screen (to replace the cable) should solve this?
     
  17. Joey90

    Member Joey90 Not around any more

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    703
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That should solve it, you just need to be very careful when installing the new one.
     

Share This Page