Bricked wii help

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by kirokun, Jun 26, 2010.

Jun 26, 2010

Bricked wii help by kirokun at 7:49 PM (1,636 Views / 0 Likes) 22 replies

  1. kirokun
    OP

    Member kirokun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    196
    Country:
    United States
    So I accidentally bricked my Wii today.

    For precaution I had a nandbackup so i put it in the SD card and go to the menu.

    Bootmii says it need to do some sort of check...

    It eventually says boot2 ok and w.e then it says soemthing about a different wii.

    Can anyone help me out?
     


  2. jelmew

    Member jelmew GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    Netherlands
    What bootmii does it report? If its beta 3, that is what caused the problem. You can use betwiin (http://www.wiibrew.org/wiki/Betwiin) to convert the nand dump to one your wii likes.

    Edit: If betwiin doesn't work, report back aswell. If you have acces to bootmii, that means you can simply get to the hbc and fix the problem from there, either by fixing the wii itself or by upgrading bootmii to beta4
     
  3. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    First, are you sure it's your dump and not a friends or something?

    Also, did you use "format wii system memory" since the dump was made? That's been known to render dumps useless.

    If you can't get the dump to work, look into cboot2. You can use that to run DOP-Mii and install a good system menu (and SM IOS).
     
  4. kirokun
    OP

    Member kirokun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    196
    Country:
    United States

    No, im 100% sure its from my Wii.

    I doubt that, especially when bootmii only has buttons w/o text
     
  5. jelmew

    Member jelmew GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    Netherlands
    (If you we're replying to me?)
    One bootmii button (The information buttion) gives a screen with detailed information, and the bootmii versin.
     
  6. kirokun
    OP

    Member kirokun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    196
    Country:
    United States
    I have no idea how to use that lol sry [​IMG]
     
  7. jelmew

    Member jelmew GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Since bootmii doesn't dissappear, you could first try to get to the homebrewchannel and get it fixed that way. Can you acces the homebrewchannel and what did cause the brick? With those pieces of information, it's easy to get it fixed.
     
  8. kirokun
    OP

    Member kirokun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    196
    Country:
    United States
    boot mii v1.0
    stub v1.0
    mini v1.0

    Sysmenu: unknown boot1b boot2v2
    NAND FS usage: 86.1%

    HBC doesnt work via bootmii

    I was updating my IOSes with that new WiiSCU 0.24 Final
     
  9. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    How did you brick the wii?
     
  10. kirokun
    OP

    Member kirokun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    196
    Country:
    United States
    I updated the isos with trucha bug +

    SO yes im a frigging stupid nub [​IMG]
     
  11. MrDiesel

    Member MrDiesel GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    175
    Location:
    My PC :)
    Country:
    Belgium
    Edit:
    Oops, little bit too late [​IMG]

    You probably did something wrong with the IOS the System Menu is using. Also, why doesn't HBC work via Bootmii? Do you get any sort of message?
     
  12. kirokun
    OP

    Member kirokun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    196
    Country:
    United States
    Well it doesn't seem like it loads it, right now my screen is black after having chosen the HBC button from bootmii.
     
  13. jelmew

    Member jelmew GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Well, it seems it is the oldest version of bootmii. Once you're done with this, better update to beta4. Well, to fix the problem. My suggestion is comex nand formatter to reinstall the system menu. Use NUS to download system menu 4.2 for your region and ios 70 (non-stub version) and pack them as wads. Then use comex nand formatter to install them. (Don't know whether bannerbomb needs more ios to run???, someone else, correct me.) Comex nand formatter can be found on filetrip, just as NUS

    edit: Nusad can also be used to download the appropriate files, is a little bit easier maybe.

    edit: Other to options are to convert nand backup or comple cboot2.
     
  14. kirokun
    OP

    Member kirokun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    196
    Country:
    United States
    I'm guessing converting to cboot2 is less work, so if you have a step by step (i usually do much better with these) I'd be grateful!
     
  15. jelmew

    Member jelmew GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I don't know exactly myself how to compile it. Someone else who can help?

    edit: or find someone who already has an compiled version.
     
  16. kirokun
    OP

    Member kirokun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    196
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone? please :[

    Can't find anything on google.
     
  17. kirokun
    OP

    Member kirokun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    196
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry for double but I really need help here :[
     
  18. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
  19. kirokun
    OP

    Member kirokun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    196
    Country:
    United States
    I dont have keys.bin as I am using the oldest version of bootmii.
     
  20. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    well use bootmii to run the hackmii installer and update bootmii to generate a keys.bin
     

Share This Page