Bricked Wii after following the Simplistic Mod

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Melchizedek, Oct 17, 2009.

Oct 17, 2009
  1. Melchizedek
    OP

    Member Melchizedek GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    196
    Country:
    Canada
    Damnit!

    I had a 4.1U Wii, with a Wiikey, preloader, cIOS and everything... I wanted to upgrade to 4.2, so I followed the Simplistic Mod guide. I downloaded newmod.rar, officially updated to 4.2, and went into SD card menu. But then, it completely froze. I waited for 10 mins, but seeing that nothing happened, i unplugged the Wii and restarted it, but now my system is corrupted!

    What can I do?
     
  2. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    system menu corrupted does not mean brick

    dont panic, stay calm.

    you got preloader installed still?
     
  3. pepxl

    Member pepxl GFX W!Z4RD

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    not to but and im not dissing you in but just because its your guide doesnt mean be a prat, just simply help out, ive noticed youve said things like this to other users that had a prob when using your guide, but obviosly it was a user error

    yeah but xzxero is right thats not a brick
     
  4. Melchizedek
    OP

    Member Melchizedek GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    196
    Country:
    Canada
    No, and I don't have a NAND backup... Am I doomed?
     
  5. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    Why are there so many ppl who dont have 5min time left of their lives to backup their goddamned Nand WTF?

    If Preloader is still accessible on startup(hold reset down until it shows up) you´re not doomed xD
     
  6. Melchizedek
    OP

    Member Melchizedek GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    196
    Country:
    Canada
    No, it's not accessible anymore
     
  7. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    I don't get it. The console froze after entering the SD Menu and now it doesn't boot? that doesn't make any sense.
     
  8. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    it doesnt.
    something else obviously happened thats he's not saying. i mean we know that bnnerbomb caused the wii to freeze, but tht has nothing to do with the menu corrupt error
     
  9. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    Why do people unplug Wii's? It seems like such a terrible way to turn off a Wii and I've don't ever recall a situation where holding down the power button for 5 seconds doesn't turn off a Wii frozen or not.
     
  10. Yyhhggtt

    Member Yyhhggtt GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    370
    Location:
    In my Wii at Saskatchewan.
    Country:
    Canada
    Nintendo should make a boot2 patch that if it finds that the System Menu is corrupted, broken, deleted, anything, it'll download and reinstall the LATEST System Menu. Nintendo could actually provide some brick protection...
     
  11. gaalex

    Newcomer gaalex Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Canada
    maybe you should delete hacks in directory "private" in your SD card first.
     
  12. Melchizedek
    OP

    Member Melchizedek GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    196
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm telling you the truth... Maybe I should have held the Power button, but I didn't... Now, is there anything I can do?
     
  13. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Sometimes unplugging the thing for 10 minutes or so then trying again solves these black screens that come from nowhere.
     
  14. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    i dont know, does the health and safety screen and press a screen show up still?
     
  15. Melchizedek
    OP

    Member Melchizedek GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    196
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes it does
     

Share This Page