Bricked Or Not Bricked Wii With 4.0

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by screamq3, Jun 12, 2009.

Jun 12, 2009
  1. screamq3
    OP

    Member screamq3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi all, i have a friend that needs to pick all of your brains lol.

    He has a wii with 4.0 firmware on it, he cannot access his wii menu now he just gets a blank screen

    This is what he told me he did.

    Put homebrew on, installed successfully

    He then did the Offline downgrade/ upgrade all went ok

    Then he loaded Wad-Manager v1.4.dol

    Then choose IOS35 and installed IOS35-64-V1040 and installed, Then ran the cios_fix

    After that he ran CIOS36_rev10-installer

    then ran Wad-manager_1.4 again and choosed ios249

    installed wads 1 - 18

    then installed systemmenu

    then ran preloaderv0.29-cred

    then he restarted the wii and it came up saying corrupt file

    so then he went back to wadmanger and uninstalled some files (because he thinks he installed them on IOS35 and not the IOS249

    Now all he gets is a blank screen

    Any ideas? people? i personally havent softmodded a 4.0 so id be grateful if you could help me to help him out.

    this is the guide he said he used
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=144835

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. wchill

    Member wchill Resident chillxpert

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Country:
    United States
    NEVER EVER UNINSTALL AN IOS.
    Anyway your friend is likely screwed.
     
  3. rookrook

    Member rookrook GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Country:
    United States
    can u boot up with preloader by pressing start and holding down reset ?
     
  4. screamq3
    OP

    Member screamq3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    he cant boot it up using preloader... just asked him but that will not work for him
     
  5. screamq3
    OP

    Member screamq3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i just asked what he deleted he deleted the 1-18 ios wads, one of them being ios30, is there anyway of gettin any of these back onto the wii? or is he screwed?
     
  6. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    So he deleted the WAD files, or he used them and uninstalled the IOS that each one corresponded to?
     
  7. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    He must have uninstalled the system menu's IOS or the menu itself. The black screen at boot is the classic symptom of doing that, since the wii can't load the menu because it or its IOS is missing. Also, IOS30 is not used by 4.0, IOS 60 is.

    It's bricked since you didn't mention him having bootmii. Time to send to Big N.

    As for that guide, not sure what went wrong. That's the one I used to update, worked fine on 2 different wiis.
     
  8. Reboot

    Member Reboot GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    132
    Country:
    United States
    Seems pretty clear cut to me. Nothing wrong with the guide if you follow it.
    BTW, I never uninstall anything, I just install over again if I think I did it wrong. Not sure if thats the right thing to do, but I've never gotten errors redoing an install like that.
     
  9. Tux'

    Member Tux' GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    723
    Location:
    The flat lands.
    Country:
    Canada

    Oohhh. I think I know what he did wrong. He didn't reinstall preloader, whennyou install it. It'll corrupt the systemmenu. He just had to reinstall preloader. But yeah, he's most likely screwed now.

    Maybe he could try savemiifrii/savemii?
     
  10. xDlmaoxD

    Member xDlmaoxD GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    362
    Country:
    United States
    Well if he would have just hold RESET and power the Wii when he got the first corrupt files he could
    have just load up preloader and reinstalled it and everything should have been fine.
    But now you and your friend are screwed.
     
  11. screamq3
    OP

    Member screamq3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yep thinks hes gonna send it to ninty lol i will help him next time he does a softmod just to double check what hes doing
     
  12. 2yugimoto

    Member 2yugimoto GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    Philidelphia
    Country:
    United States
    first of all i used that thread , mine is working perfectly

    second of all your supposed to reinstall preloader when it said system files are currupt.....

    not uninstall ioses
     

Share This Page