Bricked my Wii via Firmware Updater 4.1?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Takoru, Oct 5, 2009.

Oct 5, 2009
  1. Takoru
    OP

    Member Takoru GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    191
    Country:
    Egypt
    Hello,

    I downgraded from 4.2E (it was patched with waninkokos firmware updater 4.2) to 3.2E and updatet to 4.1E.

    It said that it was installed successfully.

    So, I restarted my Wii.

    Now, it won't show me a screen, nothing. And I can't get BootMii to work (it was installed before).

    My wii seems to be completely bricked, right?

    There isn't much that will help me now, I think...

    But if it is, what can I do?

    I hope someone could help me, I'm so embarassed because BootMii was installed and it just couldn't be my fault!

    Thanks a lot,
    Greezes,
    Takoru
     
  2. bdr9

    Member bdr9 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    558
    Country:
    United States
    Was BootMii installed as boot2? If so, you should be able to get to it by changing the autoboot and/or putting the runtime files on.
     
  3. zektor

    Member zektor GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,325
    Country:
    United States
    May I ask why you would go from 4.2E to 3.2E to 4.1E? Sounds like you were playing firmware musical chairs!
     
  4. Takoru
    OP

    Member Takoru GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    191
    Country:
    Egypt
    I bricked my wii with preloader and thought it would be the best to downgrade to 3.2E and than upgrade to 4.1E again.

    And no, i got damned didn't install it to boot2. So it IS my own fault... ~__~.

    The last chance is savemii... i think...
    is savemii even possible now?
     
  5. bdr9

    Member bdr9 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    558
    Country:
    United States
    I doubt it, but you can try it. Keep in mind that you don't have to buy savemii, you can do the exact same thing by holding down all four d-pad buttons on a gc controller plugged into slot 4(you'll need to take it apart to do this).
     
  6. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    This is basically the same as those cases where people decided it was cool to downgrade from 4.0 to 3.2 then "accidentally" do disc updates to 3.4 while having a stub IOS50.

    Since you updated to 4.2, you likely had a stub IOS60, then you downgraded to 3.2 and updated to 4.1 while still having that stub IOS60.

    This is an unrecoverable brick without bootmii installed to boot2 AFAIK.

    Stop downgrading system menu's people.
     
  7. zektor

    Member zektor GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,325
    Country:
    United States
    For other people reading this thread and thinking about updating to v4.2:

    1. This is no official release of preloader for v4.2 (yet) Use a hacked preloader at your own risk (and have bootmii in boot2 with nand backup)

    2. Never, never, never think that it is a good idea EVER to downgrade your system...period.


    Back on topic:

    I think you still need a mod chip to use savemii if I understand correctly....but I'll wait till someone else gives better info. You probably have a full unrecoverable brick tho, and may now have to contact Nintendo for repair options.
     
  8. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    You can run it on IOS60 for System Menu 4.2U, I do it currently and perfectly.

    And everyone, unstub your system menu IOS's seriously...
     
  9. Takoru
    OP

    Member Takoru GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    191
    Country:
    Egypt
    is there a chance that savemiifrii is working for me?

    i rode that i need a game that got a higher firmware than the one i've installed.

    So, I installed 4.1E and now I've to wait for a game that has 4.2E?

    I've a modchip installed, too, is there a benefit I could get?

    thanks for your replys for now...
     
  10. micric100

    Member micric100 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    195
    Country:
    Canada
    if you were initially on 4.2, your ios60 was probably a stub, and i'm not sure if updating to 4.1 also put the older version of ios60 back.
     
  11. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    if he's got a mod chip can he not just use an autoboot disk of wad manager and install IOS60
     
  12. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    That's probably the problem. Since the stub has a higher version number the app didn't install the older IOS60
     
  13. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Not without a functioning System Menu and IOS 60.
     
  14. Takoru
    OP

    Member Takoru GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    191
    Country:
    Egypt
    So if I would wait for a game with update 4.2E, I could patch my wii with it via savemiifrii?
    Than, I could enable homebrew via the Lego Indiana Jones pwnz hack, I think...

    But, to get an 4.2E update on a disc could take it's time. The most games aren't occupied with updates, mostly the games of Nintendo are it.

    I'd have to wait for New Super Mario Bros. Wii, I think.

    If someone could give me still tips, I'd be happy about them.

    Thanks a lot for so far!

    Edit: If I'd patch to 4.2E, my system menu would use IOS70 as IOS, not 60. So it should be able with 4.2E... Shouldn't it?
     
  15. zektor

    Member zektor GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,325
    Country:
    United States
    That's way too dirty for me [​IMG]
     
  16. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    SaveMii probably won't work since you don't have a functioning System Menu.
     
  17. Takoru
    OP

    Member Takoru GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    191
    Country:
    Egypt
    But, I thought that's the point of a fullbrick.

    And savemii does solve fullbricks...

    Am I wrong?
     

Share This Page