Bricked my wii try to help

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by fvnfish, Sep 30, 2009.

Sep 30, 2009

Bricked my wii try to help by fvnfish at 6:44 AM (1,079 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. fvnfish
    OP

    Member fvnfish GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    United States
    Alright so I at first semi-bricked my 4.1u wii by installing a bad wad file i was deleteing a few wads and i said oh shit i need that but i really didnt and it was a bad wad when i wold turn my wii on it would say system files are corrupted please see operations guide in bad letter (broken letters) so I was able to get into preloader and i did have bootmii only as an ios so i got to hbc and than I used nus downloader to make an ios60 witch i knew i needed. than i tried to install it and im afraid what happen was i forgot to uninstall that bad wad than installed the good one along with that and it totally f'd everything up so now i can even load preloader so tell me what i did if anyone knows what may have caused this ill appreciate any reply.

    thanks.
     
  2. fvnfish
    OP

    Member fvnfish GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    United States
    Does anyone know if i could use savemii to unbrick my wii?
     
  3. baffle-boy

    Member baffle-boy GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    458
    Location:
    EVERYWHERE
    Country:
    Canada
    ok, well the reason you cant start preloader is because BOTH the system menu AND preloader run off of IOS 60... but I was under the impression you would still be able to start the wii but without preloader, your best bet would be to try using savemii to re-install preloader, and remove all non nintendo IOS. i dont have much experience with savemii, so im not exactly sure if you could do that... (sorry im not much help)
     
  4. fvnfish
    OP

    Member fvnfish GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks lol its better than nothin [​IMG]
     
  5. bolex17

    Member bolex17 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Australia
    All you had to do was boot Wad Manager and delete the bad wad.. You just made it even more difficult to restore now. Sorry dude.
     
  6. KiiNG

    Member KiiNG GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    180
    Country:
    United States
    You should try to be more descriptive in what happened. You are claiming(?) that you reinstalled IOS60, and it wont start. You did something else, or you ill-mindfully uninstalled IOS60 (not good) instead of installing.
     
  7. fvnfish
    OP

    Member fvnfish GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    United States
    @kiing yes at first i did uninstall a patched ios60.wad than i said oh shit and tried to re install it and than i got the system files corrupted and than i used nusd to make a new ios60.wad and than after i installed that i was not even able to load up preloader it just acts like it is turning on and doesnt,

    that is exactly what happen im not leaving anything out
     
  8. zektor

    Member zektor GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,325
    Country:
    United States
    That's two times between your first post and the post before mine that you have said this. Instead of that, you should not mess with your system menu IOS with wad manager. You lost preloader because IOS60 overwrote it. Reinstall it (preloader that is) if you can and you'll be ok.....unless you are bricked fully at this point.
     
  9. KiiNG

    Member KiiNG GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    180
    Country:
    United States
    Installing a new IOS60 over Preloader's patched IOS60 will stop Preloader from loading.. why Preloader wont load isn't the mystery (or your problem.) When you uninstalled IOS60, were you able to successfully reinstall IOS60? Perhaps you installed the wrong IOS60 for your region? ..either way, its not looking good, bud. IOS60 is corrupted, missing, broken.. something, and tampering with it has caused Preloader to have no way of actually loading (it relies on IOS60.)

    Edit: I'm punctually lost by run-on sentences. :< Can you load the system menu or not?
     
  10. fvnfish
    OP

    Member fvnfish GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    United States
    yup pretty much bricked fully at this point i knew i should have asked some questions when i had the semi brick oh well ill just keep trying to figure something out. would a savmii do me any good, or should i just give it a try sending it to -_-nintendo-_- see what they can do about it

    lol sorry for the run on sentences, and no i can not load the system menu it turns on but i just got the black screen of nothing.

    thats exactly what i was thinking i installed the wrong region system menu.
     
  11. KiiNG

    Member KiiNG GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    180
    Country:
    United States
    SaveMii relies on IOS60. :< Pony up the dough, and send it in.
     
  12. fvnfish
    OP

    Member fvnfish GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    United States
    Lol alright at least i have a spare wii [​IMG]
     
  13. fvnfish
    OP

    Member fvnfish GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    United States
    hell yea, Warranty Info:

    The product warranty is valid.
     
  14. 8v8t8r

    Newcomer 8v8t8r Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    once you send it to nintendo, good luck getting it back w/o system menu 4.2 installed...
     
  15. fvnfish
    OP

    Member fvnfish GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    United States
    yea i know lol but oh well most likely by that time there will be some sort of work around. also i have another wii and illl just put all my good shit on that one while i wait.
     

Share This Page