Bricked my Wii I'm gonna cry

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by madcow043, Mar 2, 2009.

Mar 2, 2009

Bricked my Wii I'm gonna cry by madcow043 at 2:16 AM (2,717 Views / 0 Likes) 24 replies

  1. madcow043
    OP

    Newcomer madcow043 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    ok so My wii is twilight hacked wiht the HBC, but my dumb brother formatted the system for some retarded reason, now all that shows up is that preloader menu (including HBC) what can I do to restore my Wii, please this was my brother's birthday gift and I feel really bad for him. I need any kind of help, what should i do. Ok so Im not a pro but what I thought was to go to the CIOS downgrader and select a firmware version, I tried that but couldn't because there is no connection to the internet, however if I could change the settings then I could probably install the firmware. (PS. I don't even know if this will work) any other suggestions?
     


  2. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Well if you have Preloader you're fine, just make sure you don't unistall it. Im going to bed but someone will help in a few minutes. If not, use the search function. None of the stickies really help since they use Starfall.
     
  3. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    eh like......

    You have preloader?

    But you just did twilight hack and hbc.

    Anyway... try booting a hbc installer dol (or WAD Manager) to install HBC. Then, install a system menu WAD (Don't ask for this. version 289 for US and 290 for PAL)
     
  4. WB3000

    Member WB3000 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    668
    Country:
    United States
    If you still have Preloader then you'll be fine. If it was formatted, then you don't need that downgrading stuff. You'll need to fix whatever is missing/corrupt.

    I wouldn't want to install another System Menu wad, since you have at least the main part (which is Preloader) and it would be risky to chance losing that.

    So loading the menu doesn't work at all? Does HBC work, or perhaps autobooting dols?
     
  5. kylsav

    Member kylsav GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    United States
    Can the wii still boot games though some sort of backup loader on the homebrew channel?

    You probably have a semi brick.

    I believe there's a lot of guides here on how to fix a bricked or semi bricked Wii.
     
  6. madcow043
    OP

    Newcomer madcow043 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada

    Yes HBC fully works, and yes .dols files work, what should i do next?
     
  7. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    try booting into system menu, if that works fine, then you just need to set the autoboot.

    If it does not, boot ARC 1.1b mod05, and install 3.2. And re-install Preloader
     
  8. madcow043
    OP

    Newcomer madcow043 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    sorry your instructions are a bit unclear or im a total newby, what is ARC1.1b , and where do i install 3.2?
     
  9. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    You use Any Region Changer 1.1b mod05 to install 3.2

    Google that app up. Or search here./
     
  10. EpicPhailure

    Newcomer EpicPhailure Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    use ARC (AnyRegionChanger 1.1) to reinstall 3.2 of watever region u have. that should work and get your system menu working again
     
  11. madcow043
    OP

    Newcomer madcow043 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    So do I just put that Any Region Changer 1.1b mod05.dol file on the root of my SD card and thats it? or do i have to also put another file with it?
     
  12. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    he doesn't have internet connection, he can't use that app, what you need is to install the SysMenu.wad 3.2...!!! [​IMG]
     
  13. madcow043
    OP

    Newcomer madcow043 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    where can i find this ?
     
  14. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    different places lol [​IMG]
     
  15. iritegood

    Member iritegood GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think you're allowed to ask for systemfiles on GBAtemp. Just go search google for a v289 wad and install it with wad manager.
    -download wad manager
    -rename .dol to boot.dol and put it into you SD card
    -it should look like root/apps/wadmanager/boot.dl
    -download teh v289 wad and put it in a folder named wad in the root of your SD card
    -root/wad/v289_whatever.wad

    Boot to HBC, launch wad manager and install teh system file
     
  16. madcow043
    OP

    Newcomer madcow043 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    is it on this site, and what do i do after i get this file?
     
  17. madcow043
    OP

    Newcomer madcow043 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    Thank-you so much for your help ;P
     
  18. FRanatic

    Member FRanatic GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    277
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Search for semi-brick fix disk over @ hackmii.com.
    Make sure to get the apropriate region.

    Then, using wiiscrubber, extract the systemmenu wad and copy it to: /sd root/WAD
    Now use WadManager to install the wad.

    EDIT: Just realised... If you weren't on 3.2 before your brick, also extract ios30 and install that first !
     
  19. dlxowhd

    Member dlxowhd GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    382
    Country:
    United States
    lol wtf..
     
  20. SanGor

    Member SanGor Witchhunter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    993
    Country:
    United States
    you only need to reinstall preloader nothing else.
     

Share This Page