bricked my wii help me i gonna die

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by rockstar99, Apr 28, 2009.

Apr 28, 2009
  1. rockstar99
    OP

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    i got excitebots and it updated my wii i downgraded the wii via hbc and since then it turns on but nothing comes on my tv and i have no preloader installed
     


  2. rockstar99
    OP

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    and the game matched my region
     
  3. blooddrake

    Member blooddrake GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    192
    Location:
    santo andré
    Country:
    Brazil
    so this game comes with an update to 4.0 or what? put more details to see if i can help you
     
  4. rockstar99
    OP

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    well the icon that showed up on the wii menu was written wii system update i began the update and left the room when i came back the icon was still like that so i decided to run it through backup loader(i was on 4.0 with the offline uograde use the 4.0 system menu wad file and cios60)the game worked but kept error the game disk cannot be read in the middle of playing so i thought mabye it would work if i downgraded so again i used a 3.2 system menu wad file to downgrade when it was done installing i pressed the home button and it frooze on the words restarting wii... so i held the power button for a long time and it turned off i turned it back on and i get nothing on my screen
     
  5. Wiisel

    Member Wiisel GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do you have a gc pad? can you get into recovery with a savemiifree?
     
  6. jan777

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    you cant downgrade using a wad.

    you are screwed
     
  7. blooddrake

    Member blooddrake GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    192
    Location:
    santo andré
    Country:
    Brazil
    look like you have a banner brick alrighty.

    does your wii, softmoded or chipmoded.
     
  8. rockstar99
    OP

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    chipped
    oh and i have downgraded and upgraded using a wad about 12 times and ntng happened
    no i have no gc pad nor savemiifrii
     
  9. Soplox

    Banned Soplox Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Puerto Rico
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    if you had preloader installed none of this would have happened uz preloader have a option to skip disc updates.
    the problem appeared when you updated or downgraded your wii?
    when you turn on your wii nothing appear? not even health screen?
    you need to give more info so someone can help you
     
  10. blooddrake

    Member blooddrake GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    192
    Location:
    santo andré
    Country:
    Brazil
    try this, got info from wiibrew

    "Using a recovery disc

    This requires a modchip and/or Starfall installed, as even with the Savemii dongle, the recovery mode normally only boots Nintendo repair discs. With Starfall the disc check can be bypassed; with a modchip this allows you to boot recovery software from a disc. If you don't have a modchip, but do have a copy of the Twilight Hack save already in the Wii, and an authentic Twilight Princess disc, you can use this to boot recovery software as well.

    (With Starfall installed, hold Y to boot a disc in recovery mode.)"
     
  11. rockstar99
    OP

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    nothing comes on the screen
     
  12. blooddrake

    Member blooddrake GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    192
    Location:
    santo andré
    Country:
    Brazil
    you can send to the tecnical who mooded your wii
     
  13. rockstar99
    OP

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    sorry but that was in canada im now in new york
     
  14. blooddrake

    Member blooddrake GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    192
    Location:
    santo andré
    Country:
    Brazil
    well i am all out of ways. try the TP trick or(this will hurts) send to nintendo to repair, they will charge BIG
     
  15. jan777

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    well since you updated to 4.0 ios 16 probably isnt trucha enabled so you cant boot a (modified) repair disc

    but you are modded, maybe try making an autoboot cios-downgrader/ARCmod5a and downgrade to 3.2u again the normal way
     
  16. rockstar99
    OP

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    oh well that suckz but if i ever do fix it im gonna install preloader [​IMG]
     
  17. rockstar99
    OP

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    lemme tell u the current state of my wii
    turns on
    ntng comes on the tv not even a black screen nothing
    it takes in discs
    it ejects discs and when i put a disk in the blue led flashes like it used to before
    remotes dont sync
     
  18. Commadore64

    Member Commadore64 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Country:
    United States
    Was the disk store bought or burnt?
     
  19. Soplox

    Banned Soplox Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Puerto Rico
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    That's exactly what i was about to say. but he said that nothing appear in the tv, maybe is a hardware problem
     
  20. Soplox

    Banned Soplox Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Puerto Rico
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    That's exactly what i was about to say. but he said that nothing appear in the tv, maybe is a hardware problem
     

Share This Page