Bricked??!?!? HELP!!!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by jinkerz, Sep 16, 2010.

Sep 16, 2010

Bricked??!?!? HELP!!! by jinkerz at 4:23 AM (955 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. jinkerz
    OP

    Newcomer jinkerz Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I did install a lot of wads and after i restart my WII just got the regular screen after i press "A" i got a black screen, i have the drivekey2 but is not configured to autoboot. I did not make the nand backup;
    My Wii is 4.2U, i been trying the recovery mode with GC controller but when i insert the autoboot disk it doesn't work, my guess is because my modchip i never set it to autoboot on. Any help please???
     
  2. foolontehill

    Newcomer foolontehill Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    You probably installed some bad wads and have a banner brick. Hold reset when you power on your Wii, then Load the HBC. Use any title deleter to delete the wads you installed.
     
  3. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    thats only if you have priiloader installed.
     
  4. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    if you dont have priiloader, bootmii @ boot2, hacked up ioses, or a game exploit already installed, then youre gonna want to do the ole "fill-up-the-nand-with-garbage-by-autobooting-games-and-then-load-rabbids-go-home-and-try-to-install-its-channel-which-sends-you-to-the-data-management-screen" trick. from there, delete the bad wads you installed.
     
  5. jinkerz
    OP

    Newcomer jinkerz Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Yeap that's what happened i install some bad wads..

    foolontehill: I tried holding the reset button when i powered on and nothing happened....

    giantpune: my WII/drivekey2 is not configured to autoboot any games, so when i insert a games nothing happens...

    ANY other suggestions?!?!?!?
     
  6. Slowking

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    You will have to patch the games to autoboot.
     
  7. mike333

    Member mike333 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    706
    Country:
    Poland
    Patching games means they get modified so no longer valid signed from Nintendo certificates.
    I wonder... is there a way to create autoboot dvd with DOP-Mii and other helpfull software in such cases?
     
  8. Slowking

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    The autoboot bit is in the disc header, outside of the signed partitions. So it's not a problem to patch it in.
     
  9. mike333

    Member mike333 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    706
    Country:
    Poland
    Little OT.
    If someone have old IOSes with TB (original nintendo - not patched) is there way to create such image?
     

Share This Page