Hacking Brick on Switch Erista Patched? Just by using atmosphere 17?

zakwarrior

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 20, 2016
Messages
35
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
168
Country
France
Hi there,

I'm having trouble with a switch erista patched (icosa).

The story is simple, the switch was modded with SX Core and worked fine, the problem was the 11.0.1, so i decided to get atmosphere to work on it

I did as usual like i always do and never had trouble, the source i used was one of the first version of atmo 17, loaded it with hekate (regular stuff until now) and got a black screen (i was probably mising those hekate keys... just didn't know about it at that moment), tried then different things like RR Pro files and others that i found on trusted forums, still black screen

I decide to go back to SX OS and then i got black screen also, i then tried using genuine boot from the sx os options and Black screen!

The switch was perfectly working before, i then tried to put back everything like original in the switch (taking the SX Core and the emmc back on mobo) and still i get a black screen

I didn't do a nand dump before this because i usualy install the sx core without trouble

One info that i found out is the number of Efuse by checking in Hekate, the number is 15 - 10 :huh::huh::huh::O(we're it should be 14 since the firmware was on 11.0.1) and this is probably why it's not botting anymore even in OFW

I was thinking to verify the firmware with NxNandManager but the encryption system on these erista patched and mariko looks different because i got biskeys using the TSEC & the cached fuses but NxNandManager tells me bad crypto

And here is a screenshot of the switch under hekate:
https://ibb.co/VwMZWQz

Anyone know what i could do to fix this ?


Thx and best regards
 
Last edited by zakwarrior,

zakwarrior

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 20, 2016
Messages
35
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
168
Country
France
No neither was done, i didn't think the simple launch of a cfw would do this... I'm used to hack and unbrick switch but on this switch the plan was just to put an sx core and launch atmosphere so no dump was done before the problem

But i have dumps made after the problem happened
 

Adran_Marit

Walküre's Hacker
Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2015
Messages
3,176
Trophies
1
Location
42*South
XP
3,319
Country
Australia
Take a backup of it in its current state (bootfiles AND rawgpp)

Then I would try using spacecraft-NX to be able to chainboot into the latest atmosphere/hekate

Edit: you are correct in the fact it should only have 14 burnt fuses not 15
 
Last edited by Adran_Marit,

zakwarrior

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 20, 2016
Messages
35
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
168
Country
France
Take a backup of it in its current state (bootfiles AND rawgpp)

Then I would try using spacecraft-NX to be able to chainboot into the latest atmosphere/hekate

Edit: you are correct in the fact it should only have 14 burnt fuses not 15

Yeah i did that, it works perfectly since i can load hekate, but once i load any config (cfw, stock or fusee) it just does a BSOD

Could it be some kind of hardware failure? i mean if there was a hardware problem could i even load hekate and dump keys and emmc and the rest ?
 

Adran_Marit

Walküre's Hacker
Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2015
Messages
3,176
Trophies
1
Location
42*South
XP
3,319
Country
Australia
Yeah i did that, it works perfectly since i can load hekate, but once i load any config (cfw, stock or fusee) it just does a BSOD

Could it be some kind of hardware failure? i mean if there was a hardware problem could i even load hekate and dump keys and emmc and the rest ?

Atmosphere should ignore the fuse count, have you tried spacecraftNX bootloader > hekate then chainloading the latest fusee-primary ?
 

zakwarrior

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 20, 2016
Messages
35
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
168
Country
France
Atmosphere should ignore the fuse count, have you tried spacecraftNX bootloader > hekate then chainloading the latest fusee-primary ?
Yeah normaly it should ignore with NoGC i know...

No i didn't use fusee primary, i used a build with fusee secondary, i will try primary and tell you
 

zakwarrior

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 20, 2016
Messages
35
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
168
Country
France
So this time i don't get a black screen but i get this error

Fatal error: [NXBOOT] Couldn't parse boot0: !
 

zakwarrior

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 20, 2016
Messages
35
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
168
Country
France
Atmosphere should ignore the fuse count, have you tried spacecraftNX bootloader > hekate then chainloading the latest fusee-primary ?
Doesn't work, even with fusee primary it gives a black screen :(


I found that your boot0 might be corrupted you might want to try to restore boot0 and see if that works?
here is a link i found with related info to that error message.
https://github.com/Atmosphere-NX/Atmosphere/issues/1175#issuecomment-703476941

Cool thx for the info i will look into it
 
Last edited by zakwarrior,

zakwarrior

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 20, 2016
Messages
35
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
168
Country
France
Ok so i got some informations from ctcaer. Basically this is what happened, my sx core was in 1.0, normally on other switchs, i use sx os and this will run and update the firmware of the modchip to 1.3 BUT this time i went strait to atmosphere

DO NOT DO THIS!!!! Update to 1.3, why ??? believe it or not because the 1.0 will brick your switch by changing the efuses to garbig making your system bricked!!! The switch wont be able to ever go ofw anymore... Only in cfw

He gave me instructions to change some hex values on the SD, once i do it (tomorrow i will come back to you guys to give you an update)

If you guys are soldering sx core or lite for the first time don't use a boot.dat that will l strait load atmosphere, update first the firmware to 1.3 and after that you can use the boot.dat that runs strait any payload without using sx os boot.dat

If i only knew.... :(
 
Last edited by zakwarrior,

kbmarinha

Life sucks...
Member
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
728
Trophies
0
XP
782
Country
Brazil
Ok so i got some informations from ctcaer. Basically this is what happened, my sx core was in 1.0, normally on other switch i use sx os and this will on the first run update the firmware to 1.3 BUT this time i went strait to atmosphere

DO NOT DO THIS!!!! Update to 1.3, why ??? beleive it or not because the 1.0 will brick your switch by changing the efuses to garbig making your system bricked!!! The switch wont be able to ever go ofw anymore... Only in cfw

He gave me instructions to change some hex values on the SD, once i do it (tomorrow i will come back to you guys to give you an update)

If you guys are soldering sx core or lite for the first time don't use a boot.dat that will l strait load atmosphere, update first the firmware to 1.3 and after that you can use the boot.dat that runs strait any payload without using sx os boot.dat

If i only knew.... :(
how do I check of im at 1.3?
 

kbmarinha

Life sucks...
Member
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
728
Trophies
0
XP
782
Country
Brazil
with sx os in options then sx core/lite
thanks a lot.
then mine is erista patched at 1.3
Im running atmosphere on firmaware 11.0.1 (boot from hekate)
my sysnand is 10.something
do you know if I can just update Sysnand to 11.0.1 and still be able to running atmosphere?
 

zakwarrior

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 20, 2016
Messages
35
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
168
Country
France
thanks a lot.
then mine is erista patched at 1.3
Im running atmosphere on firmaware 11.0.1 (boot from hekate)
my sysnand is 10.something
do you know if I can just update Sysnand to 11.0.1 and still be able to running atmosphere?
yeah you can no problem as long as it's sysnand and that you have atmo files for 11.0.1
 

Adran_Marit

Walküre's Hacker
Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2015
Messages
3,176
Trophies
1
Location
42*South
XP
3,319
Country
Australia
thanks a lot.
then mine is erista patched at 1.3
Im running atmosphere on firmaware 11.0.1 (boot from hekate)
my sysnand is 10.something
do you know if I can just update Sysnand to 11.0.1 and still be able to running atmosphere?

Atmosphere does support 11.0.1 sxos does not so if you do update then atmosphere only - also only update with daybreak

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Ok so i got some informations from ctcaer. Basically this is what happened, my sx core was in 1.0, normally on other switchs, i use sx os and this will run and update the firmware of the modchip to 1.3 BUT this time i went strait to atmosphere

DO NOT DO THIS!!!! Update to 1.3, why ??? believe it or not because the 1.0 will brick your switch by changing the efuses to garbig making your system bricked!!! The switch wont be able to ever go ofw anymore... Only in cfw

He gave me instructions to change some hex values on the SD, once i do it (tomorrow i will come back to you guys to give you an update)

If you guys are soldering sx core or lite for the first time don't use a boot.dat that will l strait load atmosphere, update first the firmware to 1.3 and after that you can use the boot.dat that runs strait any payload without using sx os boot.dat

If i only knew.... :(

This is good to know, are you able to provide the instructions and such as well so its well documented
 

kbmarinha

Life sucks...
Member
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
728
Trophies
0
XP
782
Country
Brazil
Atmosphere does support 11.0.1 sxos does not so if you do update then atmosphere only - also only update with daybreak

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------



This is good to know, are you able to provide the instructions and such as well so its well documented
Im already using atmosphere on 11.0.1 (emunand)
my question is about sysnand (im still at 10.0)
some people are reporting black screen after updating sysnand and wasnt able to boot anything
 
Last edited by kbmarinha,
  • Like
Reactions: ThiagoSG
General chit-chat
Help Users
    NeoGaming @ NeoGaming: wsjljrsser6