Brawl+!?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Ryukouki, Mar 10, 2011.

Mar 10, 2011

Brawl+!? by Ryukouki at 5:13 AM (1,172 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Ryukouki
    OP

    Member Ryukouki See you later, guys.

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    4,949
    Country:
    United States
    How do I get this thing working? I tried the updatifier and it didn't work. Does it require the actual Brawl disk? My Wii can't read backup disks! Can I get it on USB loaders? I use CFGUSB Loader! How do I do that?? What's the snapshot method I hear about? What with IOS222? OMG I'm lost... [​IMG]
     
  2. Ryukouki
    OP

    Member Ryukouki See you later, guys.

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    4,949
    Country:
    United States
    Uhhhh what am I not getting here? Is it even possible to run this thing without a disk? I hear a lot of mixed answers...
     
  3. F. Lobot

    Member F. Lobot GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    United States
    Brawl mods consist of Ocarina codes that instruct the game to load files off of the SD card instead of the disk/hdd, so theoretically if you moved the codes from Gecko to wherever the USB draws its codes it should work.
     
  4. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Brawl+ will work without a disc, but only on certain USB loaders.

    Not sure about CFG, but I know you can play Brawl+ using USB Loader GX r967 (and likely newer revs as well). Friend does it all the time.
     
  5. Ryukouki
    OP

    Member Ryukouki See you later, guys.

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    4,949
    Country:
    United States
    @techboy: so if I had the Brawl ISO in my hard drive, all I need to do is load up the SD and load Ocarina Codes?? I haven't done much with my Wii for like 6 months XD

    And wait. Let me get this straight. Brawl hacks can only be run via Ocarina cheat codes? I was using CFG and apparently there were too many lines for coding. Is there any efficient way to bypass this for this game and other games? I also am using a Seagate WBFS formatted drive. EDIT: scratch that, its a Seagate running NTFS with a WBFS partition. [​IMG]
     
  6. Raul8

    Newcomer Raul8 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Using cfg loader, you need the .gct file with the codes in the codes folder (which is in usbloader folder in the root of the SD) and the respective brawl+ files (gold 7.0.3 I think) in the private folder. Just download the brawl+ pack, its all in there. Good luck [​IMG]
     
  7. Ryukouki
    OP

    Member Ryukouki See you later, guys.

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    4,949
    Country:
    United States
    this shit still doesn;t work LOL. i think i found codes, but there's like 9000 of them and I dunno which ones to activate. -.-
     
  8. Raul8

    Newcomer Raul8 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Ah, forgot something! U need a gameconfig.txt in the root of the SD. It has:

    RSB?01:
    codeliststart = 80570000
    codelistend = 80580000
    poke(800042B8, 60000000)
    pokeifequal(803E9930, 4BFECA1D, 803E9930, 60000000)
    pokeifequal(803E99A8, 4BFECA1D, 803E99A8, 60000000)
    pokeifequal(803E9D5C, 4BFECA1D, 803E9D5C, 60000000)

    Try it, in the root of the card.
     
  9. Ryukouki
    OP

    Member Ryukouki See you later, guys.

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    4,949
    Country:
    United States
    It's on the root, and HOLY SHIT. I'm stupid. My ISO is actually a single layered compressed ISO! [​IMG] Is that the reason why it doesn't work? My symptom is no codes due to 256 code limit crap. I tried Balance brawl and I freeze on the Stage Builder screen. HELP! [​IMG]
     

Share This Page