Brawl+ Without Disk

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by tylerzentz, Feb 15, 2010.

Feb 15, 2010

Brawl+ Without Disk by tylerzentz at 12:48 AM (2,075 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. tylerzentz
    OP

    Member tylerzentz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    206
    Country:
    United States
    So I'm trying to get Brawl+ to work without using the disk. I already have the original game installed to a WBFS HDD and it plays fine on Configurable USB Loader v52b4 using cIOS 38 rev17. Depending on the answer to my first question I may have some more. Does my version of Configurable USB Loader have Gecko OS 1.9.2 or 1.9.3 integrated into it? If not, which USB loaders do?
     
  2. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    i think you have 2 ways to boot it without a disc.

    1 - use neogamma beta8 or whatever the latest one is. it is the only backup loader to support sdhc and the new gecko engine.

    2 - use any other loader that supports sdhc and ocarina. then use the snapshot method to start brawl+
     
  3. nikeymikey

    Member nikeymikey Waiting for SALT to rescue the Wii U Scene!!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    868
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I use the snapshot method with Configurable USB Loader, works flawlessly.
     
  4. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    There's a 3rd one. Somebody added IOS222 support to Gecko OS to only boot SSBB/Brawl+. But what do you mean by sdhc support in NeoGamma? If you can use sdhc *ingame* is a question of the IOS or heavy patching.
     
  5. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    im the one that did the brawl+ updatifier with a modified gecko OS to allow 222v4 to be used. but only for USB/DVDr. i dont have a sdhc card, so i never added loading from that into it.
     
  6. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    why is a SDHC card needed to load brawl +?
     
  7. tylerzentz
    OP

    Member tylerzentz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    206
    Country:
    United States
    SDHC does not work with Brawl+ because the orignial SSBB only has SD compatibility.

    Posts merged

    thanks for the support. where can i find the official latest neogamma? all i can find are threads for beta8, rc1, and rc2.

    EDIT: found thread for RC3, supposed to be latest release. testing brawl+ soon.
     

Share This Page