Brawl WiFi Data

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by MicShadow, Jul 1, 2008.

Jul 1, 2008

Brawl WiFi Data by MicShadow at 11:07 AM (1,115 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. MicShadow
    OP

    Member MicShadow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    457
    Country:
    Australia
    Alright, i have just force-installed Super Smash Brothers Brawl save data onto my wii (Save Installer 2.0) so I didnt have to repeat completing everything all over again

    I have everything, but then had to change wii's.

    I was wondering if it is possible to edit the WiFi data out, or somehow clear it?
     
  2. Houda

    Newcomer Houda Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    France
    Country:
    France
    Yes, there are 2 wifi's files (when you use savegame extractor) .
    Just replace them by 2 files from a SSBB savegame without any Wifi data [​IMG]
     
  3. MicShadow
    OP

    Member MicShadow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    457
    Country:
    Australia

    Do you know which ones? The NET0.BIN and NET1.BIN ones?

    And thank you for your speedy reply [​IMG]
     
  4. Houda

    Newcomer Houda Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    France
    Country:
    France
    Yes, net0.bin et net1.bin (I didn't remember of the names [​IMG] ) [​IMG]
     
  5. MicShadow
    OP

    Member MicShadow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    457
    Country:
    Australia
    Do you know where i can get a cleared copy of these files?
     
  6. AvEnGeR-X

    Newcomer AvEnGeR-X Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Ask someone like this...

    Can someone upload a link to a clean save (mentioned above) of SSBB? (by the way, mention PAL or NTSC).

    Or you can simply delete your save for now (make a backup though), and make a new save, then use that as the basic blank save [​IMG].
     
  7. Houda

    Newcomer Houda Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    France
    Country:
    France
    Yes, make your own clean save before doing a backup of your actual save [​IMG]
     
  8. MicShadow
    OP

    Member MicShadow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    457
    Country:
    Australia
    Ah my bad.

    Could someone please upload a clean, PAL save of SSBM?

    Thanks for all your help guys
     
  9. CambridgeGuy

    Member CambridgeGuy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    Ireland

    you could make such a save in a matter of minutes, it would be much quicker than asking here. just backup your old save (which you've obviously done anyway), then delete it from your wii, let the game create a new one, then extract that.

    DONE! [​IMG]
     
  10. AvEnGeR-X

    Newcomer AvEnGeR-X Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Thats what I said..... But yes! do that!

    [​IMG]
     
  11. MicShadow
    OP

    Member MicShadow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    457
    Country:
    Australia
    allright done and done.

    Thanks guys, problem resolved!
     

Share This Page