Brawl update on 3.2U

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by nitrodude150, Mar 10, 2008.

Mar 10, 2008

Brawl update on 3.2U by nitrodude150 at 1:32 AM (1,636 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. nitrodude150
    OP

    Member nitrodude150 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    So do I have to do the update on the Brawl NTSC-U disk even though I'm 3.2U? I have the offset Set to 04 too, just saying.......

    TY in advance!
     
  2. nitrodude150
    OP

    Member nitrodude150 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    anybody? I'm just wondering if i'll get duplicate channels or not? Dammit! is everybody playing SSBB instead of helping people?! [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  3. ozz3000

    Member ozz3000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    yea you do i think, with the burned copy at least. update to 3.2 then run the update from burned copy...
     
  4. Hooya

    Member Hooya GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,878
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    nitro, are you on a USA Wii? If so you have nothing to fear from the update.
     
  5. Lazycus

    Member Lazycus Rotten

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    871
    Country:
    United States
    My Wii was updated with 3.2U online just a few days ago and it still ran the update from SSBB.

    Duplicate channels come from running a different region update on your Wii. If you have a NTSC-U Wii you will not get them.
     
  6. nitrodude150
    OP

    Member nitrodude150 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    oooh LoLz! TYVM EVERYONE!!
     
  7. piepants

    Member piepants GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    108
    Location:
    Dubbo, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Just FYI - the "update" on game discs doesn't actually update the Wii's system software. It still has to install it to run the game, even if you're running the latest version (3.2).
     
  8. shane1972

    Member shane1972 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    206
    Location:
    Victoria
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi,

    So if i run the update on a pal wii will i get duplicate channels?

    Cheers Shane
     
  9. linuxares

    Member linuxares GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,370
    Country:
    Sweden
    Yepp, but you can fix it with Trucha Signer so you won't get them.
     

Share This Page