Brawl & SDHC

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by wiiztec, Apr 14, 2009.

Apr 14, 2009

Brawl & SDHC by wiiztec at 11:18 PM (4,422 Views / 0 Likes) 24 replies

  1. wiiztec
    OP

    Member wiiztec GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    332
    Country:
    United States
    Ocarina code? IOS patch? discuss the possibilities
     


  2. wiiztec
    OP

    Member wiiztec GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    332
    Country:
    United States
  3. Playgame38

    Newcomer Playgame38 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    United States
  4. wiiztec
    OP

    Member wiiztec GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    332
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe I should have clarified I ment getting brawl to be able to read SDHC cards for saving custom stages replays and snapshots
     
  5. Skater4599

    Member Skater4599 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    939
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    I was searchin for the same thing, even with the original disc it dont work... nintendo fails
     
  6. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Remember the article on Hackmii about Nintendo's IOS system meaning that older games won't be able to support new features? This is an example of that.
     
  7. wiiztec
    OP

    Member wiiztec GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    332
    Country:
    United States
    Couldn't brawl just be patched to run on IOS60?
     
  8. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    But I'm pretty sure it is IOS that manages SD/SDHC r/w, not inbuilt into the game. Although perhaps the game has some relevant code aswell... I wouldn't know.

    wiiztec: Maybe, let's give it a shot eh? If you have preloader and IOS60, you can use the IOSreload hack to run games off IOS60 (with a slight modification, i posted the hack in another thread).
     
  9. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    You want to do what the brawl already does with a SDHC......mmmm.....maybe GeckOS can add the feature of reading from SDHC, maybe..!! [​IMG]
     
  10. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    From the article:
    SDHC support was able to be added to the system menu easily enough, but it can't be retroactively done to older games.
     
  11. wiiztec
    OP

    Member wiiztec GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    332
    Country:
    United States
    If the information about the SD card format is built into the ISO then perhaps a file replacemen't code (like the texture hack codes) could be used to replace the SD format recogntion file with an SD/SDHC format recogntion file
     
  12. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    I somehow have the impression that replacing filesystem driver files is a little more complicated than replacing textures.
     
  13. wchill

    Member wchill Resident chillxpert

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Country:
    United States
    If you were going to do so, you'd have to modify both the game code and the IOS used.
    As can be noted, pretty much every update has the System Menu going to a higher IOS version.
    That's to support any new features that may be in the new IOS.
     
  14. wiiztec
    OP

    Member wiiztec GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    332
    Country:
    United States
    Why both?
     
  15. tueidj

    Member tueidj I R Expert

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,569
    Country:
    Waninkoko's cIOS rev10 includes a separate SDHC module under /dev/sdio/sdhc. The standard SD module that games use is under /dev/sdio/slot0. Unfortunately the new module uses a different interface, so it's not possible to patch old games (slot0 -> sdhc). But if wiigator (who wrote the new SDHC module, as I understand it) could make the new module use the same interface as the old one, it would be simple to get SDHC support working in older games.
    (I would really love to use SDHC cards for my RB2/GHWT DLC [​IMG])
     
  16. wiiztec
    OP

    Member wiiztec GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    332
    Country:
    United States
    So WiiGator would just have to make a new cIOS?
     
  17. tueidj

    Member tueidj I R Expert

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,569
    Country:
    A new cIOS + a new routine in the backup loader to patch the game to use /dev/sdio/sdhc instead of /dev/sdio/slot0. Most likely it would be incompatible with running games from the SD card though.
     
  18. wiiztec
    OP

    Member wiiztec GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    332
    Country:
    United States
    It would work with the USB loader though right?
     
  19. koji2009

    Member koji2009 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,193
    Country:
    United States
    The IOS is like the drivers. The drivers take commands and then run the hardware. The game too has to be modified though to take advantage of the new features in the IOS.


    It doesn't matter if you get a new engine for your car if you don't know how to use it is basically what I'm saying.
     
  20. tueidj

    Member tueidj I R Expert

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,569
    Country:
    The difference between the original SD and SDHC module would be so small that the same interface could be used (same IOCTLs) so in theory the game wouldn't need any new code, just the string for IOS_Open would need to be changed.
     

Share This Page