Brawl Masterpieces Freezing

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by vlakas, Mar 27, 2008.

Mar 27, 2008

Brawl Masterpieces Freezing by vlakas at 12:22 PM (1,830 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. vlakas
    OP

    Newcomer vlakas Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Australia
    I have looked through many previous topics ans still cant find the answer.
    Ive just burned brawl and everything is working fine; SSE, home run, videos, stage builder, online ..etc
    Except the masterpieces (classic games) dont seem to work. When i launch them i get a black screen and the controller disconnects.

    Here is some info that might help find a solution.

    Wii firmware 3.2e
    WiiKey 1.9g
    Brawl NTSC-U burned on TDK DVD+R DL @ 2.4 speed with Imgburn and used layer break
    Used Trucha to remove update, so i dont have dual channels
    Running on HDTV/EDTV 480p

    have been playing for about 3 hours and everything else is working perfectly. I have tried all the games under the masterpiece option and they all wont load.
    I have also tried runnign it on 60 hertz but still wont work :S
     
  2. allday247

    Newcomer allday247 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    buy the original. that will fix it [​IMG]
     
  3. rasputin

    Member rasputin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    874
    Country:
    United States
    NTSC VC games don't work on PAL.
     
  4. vlakas
    OP

    Newcomer vlakas Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Australia
    That explains it. Thanks rasputin
     
  5. Vater Unser

    Member Vater Unser GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,184
    Location:
    Pen Island
    Country:
    Germany
    No, it won't...

    Some of them do work, though...like Lylat Wars and OoT...
     
  6. noONE

    Member noONE ~~~~~~~~~~~~

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    Linköping/Norrköping, Sweden.
    Country:
    Sweden
    Ok.. i've seen the explanation to why they freeze, but mine just resets back to the Wiimenu when clicking a "masterpiece".
    is that normal too? o.O

    PAL 3.2E Wiikey 1.9g
    Premium DVD DL+R 8x Media Code: mkm003
    burned @ 2.4X (the highest my burner allows :/, would've burned @ 4x else..)
    some of my vidoes freezes, and i have to reinsert the DVD, and then it works fine again.. but that's the only problem.

    And there is no way of getting the Masterpieces working, is there?
     
  7. vlakas
    OP

    Newcomer vlakas Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Australia
    I didnt notice that there was a second page of games. I tested Star fox 64 and IT WORKED!!!
    But thats about it. All the other dont [​IMG]
     
  8. trOublie

    Newcomer trOublie Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Brazil
    Masterpieces its working here on my PAL Wii. With NTSC-J brawl isnt working, but with NTSC-U and freeloader its working. I played star fox, ice climbers and others. Wii 3.2E + wiikey 1.9s, but loaded the game with freeloader
     
  9. vlakas
    OP

    Newcomer vlakas Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Australia
    thanks for the tip troublie, i loaded my brawl (trucha and wiifree patched to PAL) with freeloader and now the masterpieces work.
    Anyone explain why this happens?
     
  10. rasputin

    Member rasputin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    874
    Country:
    United States
    Oh cool.. gonna try straight away
     
  11. ganons

    Member ganons GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,944
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ahh shoot dont have free loader aslo what gamer are there on masteroiece?
     
  12. Edgedancer

    Member Edgedancer Director of Moon based operations

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Canberra
    Country:
    Australia
    If you have a modchip, you can download the freeloader and use that to boot the game.
     
  13. Marticuno

    Member Marticuno GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    Norway
    Country:
    Norway
    I guess when the system sees that the Wii is PAL it refuses too play, but when the freeloader is used it doesn't see that? Maybe, I don't know.
     
  14. vlakas
    OP

    Newcomer vlakas Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Australia
    yea maybe, but i find it unusual that star fox 64 work without freeloader :S
    ill try some other games when i unlock them.
     

Share This Page