Brand new Wii won't turn on

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by rikuumi, Jan 18, 2011.

Jan 18, 2011

Brand new Wii won't turn on by rikuumi at 2:49 PM (2,029 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. rikuumi
    OP

    Member rikuumi GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    586
    Location:
    WA
    Country:
    United States
    So I just received my bran new Wii (console only) and it won't start up. Even any lights won't turn on. I live in Finland so I have EU plugs and my Wii power cord is UK version but I have UK to EU plug so it's not a problem and this combination should work 100% (I have asked from many sources)

    Wii power cord is also brand new but it's third party.. Any ideas what might be the problem?
     
  2. boktor666

    Member boktor666 Gbatemp's official Solar Boy™ Is Back!

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    805
    Location:
    Holland, somewhere :D
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Go get a power chord for your region first. Make sure that everything is attached/turned on properly. If not, you would be better off in sending it back, since there is a warranty [​IMG]
     
  3. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Switch power on at the mains?
     
  4. rikuumi
    OP

    Member rikuumi GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    586
    Location:
    WA
    Country:
    United States
    What do you mean?
     
  5. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do you have a switch next to the power socket on the wall? I was being sarcastic. Try changing the fuse in the plug too, although its new it could be a duff one
     
  6. rikuumi
    OP

    Member rikuumi GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    586
    Location:
    WA
    Country:
    United States
    By the way do I need everything to be connected to Wii until it turns on or only the power cord?
     
  7. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Its best if everything is plugged in
     
  8. rikuumi
    OP

    Member rikuumi GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    586
    Location:
    WA
    Country:
    United States
    anyways I tried that but no luck
     
  9. zizer

    Member zizer GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,035
    Country:
    You need to measure output voltage power cord
     
  10. chop

    Member chop GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    487
    Location:
    Pontefract
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's broke.
     
  11. rikuumi
    OP

    Member rikuumi GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    586
    Location:
    WA
    Country:
    United States
    I think the power cord is broken.. I'll ask for a refund
     
  12. rikuumi
    OP

    Member rikuumi GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    586
    Location:
    WA
    Country:
    United States
    They'll send me a new one tomorrow. Let's just hope it was broken and not the Wii because then I'd have a bigger problem..
     
  13. Donkey Plonk

    Member Donkey Plonk GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    421
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do you not know anybody else with a working wii that you can test it with? Or why not just go to a game shop? Or repair shop? I'm sure if you explain the problem you could get enough sympathy for them to plug in your console and see if standby light comes on
     
  14. w!!

    Member w!! GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    200
    Country:
    United States
    As was said above, get a voltage meter and test the output of the plug. Also, are you sure the console is brand new? I mean, why would you get the console only if it is? And if it's under warranty, I'd return it for another, no point in starting off with one that has problems.
     
  15. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
  16. zizer

    Member zizer GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,035
    Country:
    if wii power supply output has voltage ,problem is in the console....
     

Share This Page