Brand new EZ 3in1 Expansion...is it broken?

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by Plink, Feb 27, 2008.

Feb 27, 2008
  1. Plink
    OP

    Newcomer Plink Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Greece
    Hello fellows,

    I just received a 3in1 expansion pack bought from DX.

    It's the first time i'm using a slot2 card. Till now I only had been using my R4DS.

    I searched the forum, found the correct tools but couldn't get the card to work...

    And then I noticed something really strange...
    When I insert the 3in1 in the ds with no R4 present, the card is not recognised by the DS software, i.e. it says there is no GBA cart or optional present....

    Is my card broken or am I doing something wrong here?

    thanks in advance
     
  2. Doggy124

    Member Doggy124 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    831
    Location:
    Thailand
    Country:
    Thailand
  3. Plink
    OP

    Newcomer Plink Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Greece
    thanks for answering Doggy, but that didn't work either....

    I'm almost certain now that my 3in1 came broken...I used Diagnose app and in the rumble check mode...rumble was not working.

    The GBAexpLoader told me that no 3in1 was present...

    Maybe i need to charge the card or something first? Or should I better contact DX and return the card to them?
     
  4. Plink
    OP

    Newcomer Plink Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Greece
    Update to my previous post...
    My card is NOT broken after all...and most probably I was doing something wrong.

    I used the Rudolph's application to turn on the rumble and then I tested again with Diagnose and rumble was working fine...

    Now I need to figure out how to run the gba games...[​IMG]
     
  5. Plink
    OP

    Newcomer Plink Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Greece
    Ok...update again...
    I found my problem and solution...
    was trying to run the GBAexpLoader from the GBA directory...and i read in another thread that the R4 doesn't patch apps if they're not in the root directory...
    So now everything runs just fine [​IMG] thx
     

Share This Page