Bought Band Hero, and i cant play it !!

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by andresilva, Dec 26, 2009.

Dec 26, 2009
  1. andresilva
    OP

    Newcomer andresilva Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    Bahrain
    Hey there guys.

    I have a Hard disc , and i play those new games like new super mario bros and stuff... every games worked fine except this amazing game !! [​IMG] Why~?

    i have read that says to instal hermes 222/223 but, when i try to install it it gives me a error, -116 , buffer error something like that [​IMG]

    What i am doing wrong? And i have also noticed, that when i try to see my save games , my wii blocks in there!!!


    Please i want so much play the game!!
     
  2. wiistarter

    Member wiistarter GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    385
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How are you trying to play this??? With the original disc or through the hard drive?? What version you got on your wii, What loader are you trying to use? What version of Hermes are you trying to install?? How are you trying to install Hermes??
     
  3. andresilva
    OP

    Newcomer andresilva Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    Bahrain
    Hey thanks for the answer, i have tryied with the disc via Gecko 1.9v it says that the game requires wad 56 ...

    and when i try to play guitar hero 5 trough my hard disc, with USB Loader GX , doesnt pass the black screen. dont give any error just stops!

    i have my wii in version 3.3 E
     
  4. andresilva
    OP

    Newcomer andresilva Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    Bahrain
    Great news i have installed wad 56 and i can play via gecko 1.9 with the original wii disc!!

    But i cant play it trough my usb hard drive!! [​IMG]
     
  5. wiistarter

    Member wiistarter GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    385
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You need to install Hermes 222/223 as well as 202 in order to get it working. All have to be V4.

    How did you try to install it before???
     
  6. andresilva
    OP

    Newcomer andresilva Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    Bahrain
    i have tryed to install via hermes 222/223 cios installer but it doesnt work [​IMG]
     
  7. thewiiman

    Newcomer thewiiman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
  8. andresilva
    OP

    Newcomer andresilva Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    Bahrain
    Some news guys.

    I have updated to 4.2 E by the update of nintendo and that fixed my problem with the saves!

    now , i dont know how to install homebrew channel :|

    and i can play original games fine! [​IMG]

    edit: I have tryed to see my card files, and doesnt pass trough ... stays on loading files on sd card...

    :S but , the problem that i haved before with the save files , are now working fine !
     
  9. andresilva
    OP

    Newcomer andresilva Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    Bahrain
    OOHh i discovered now one thing , i cant see my channels!!!

    Thats the problem, when i try to see my channels, my wii STOPS loading, and stays there !

    I have fixed my wii save games problems by creating one save... should i try to install one channel?
    But the question is how.... because i dont have any original games that create a channel...
    i have only wii fit. will it work it?

    Nop it didnt worked, i have also installed some games by wii chop channel, and nop. nothing, i cant see my wii channels, in data management! [​IMG]
     
  10. WalkerOfTheDay

    Member WalkerOfTheDay GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    848
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Do you have bannerbomb still on you sd card ? Rename the 'private' folder and try again.
     
  11. andresilva
    OP

    Newcomer andresilva Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    Bahrain
    i will try that... 2 min
     
  12. andresilva
    OP

    Newcomer andresilva Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    Bahrain
    nothing it wont work.... hangs on the LOADING from the SD card...

    and i cant even see my channels :|

    should i format my sd card? gosh [​IMG] i want to play
     

Share This Page