both Castlevania DoS and OoE crash with exactly the same bug

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by Shin-Ra, Mar 21, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Shin-Ra
    OP

    Newcomer Shin-Ra Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    So, I have a R4 SDHC (fake R4, the only one I could find in my country) and a 2GB Kingston MicroSD
    All games work fine except Castlevania games
    In Dawn of Sorrow everything worked fine until i got to the clock tower and a flying enemy appears (cant remember its name). Whenever that enemy appears the character starts attacking over and over again and i cant do anything.
    I quit the game and started Order of Ecclesia (great game, btw).
    Everything was fine, i got to 60% until i got to a part with a flying enemy called "imp", and the exact same problem happened: Shanoa keeps attacking over and over again no matter what i do.
    Did anyone had this problem?
    Any tips?
    Could it be my cheap R4 or my microSD the problem?
    Google doesn't help
    I tried with several different ROMs, nothing works
    thanks in advance
     
  2. hacker07.gbh

    Banned hacker07.gbh Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    use ysmenu. it works GREAT. here is a dualboot ysmenu just download it and put all the files in the root of your card and turn on your ds and it should boot ysmenu. download here -snip-
    if you have any questions just ask me.
     
  3. Shin-Ra
    OP

    Newcomer Shin-Ra Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    (thanks for the reply)
    but

    Please ignore this thread
    Apparently im really an idiot, it wasnt a bug, the enemy was meant to do that
     
  4. hacker07

    Banned hacker07 Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    1tb harddrive
    Country:
    Antarctica
    LOL its okay. you should use ysmenu anyways. It is way more better. It has auto arm7 patch.
     
  5. 8BitWalugi

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    Oh and don't listen to this guy. There is no such thing as auto arm7 patch. It just has more support for games, thats it.

    Oh and BTW, if you choose to use YSMenu, go here and make your own version of YSMenu, dont use pre-packaged versions.

    Oh and that topic also explains the features of YSMenu in more detail.
     
  6. Shin-Ra
    OP

    Newcomer Shin-Ra Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Can i delete the thread?
    i feel ashamed of myself for asking such a stupid question.
     
  7. 8BitWalugi

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    Don't be. I've made alot of stupid questions.
     
  8. hacker07

    Banned hacker07 Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    1tb harddrive
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Woa Woa Man calm down with the attack. I was just trying to help someone out. I know yasu said that I just wanted to prepack my own and back it up. But I gave him a link so he could use it.
     
  9. 8BitWalugi

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    But you really shouldn't host his files. And dont lie about features.
     
  10. hacker07

    Banned hacker07 Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    1tb harddrive
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Dude well ysmenu does autopatch it temporally. That is why most people who used ysmenu for gta:cw they just needed the cheat no arm7 patch too. I yes I am right because the r4 and stuff does need an arm7 patch. If you are going to go rip on someone else go do it to an admin.
     
  11. 8BitWalugi

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    Allright then, name another case where it auto patches the game?
     
  12. hacker07

    Banned hacker07 Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    1tb harddrive
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Uhh IDK really. Can we just settle this. I dont know if it does but It seems like it. Because when I turn dma mode off GTA wont work.
     
  13. 8BitWalugi

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    DMA is direct memory access. from what i've heard, it enables the game to run if its save size is bigger than 512.
     
  14. hacker07

    Banned hacker07 Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    1tb harddrive
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Well IDK I seen that it patches arm7. So man will you just leave me alone and stop trying to make something to post about so you can hit 500 posts.
     
  15. 8BitWalugi

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    Hey, im not doing this to hit 500, im doing this so you can
    A. Remove the link
    B. Acknowlege that YSMenu DOES NOT auto patch the Arm7
    C. Only mention features about YSMenu that are listed in the topic.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page