BootMii Restarts Wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Hooblah2u2, Aug 11, 2009.

Aug 11, 2009

BootMii Restarts Wii by Hooblah2u2 at 4:53 AM (1,707 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. Hooblah2u2
    OP

    Newcomer Hooblah2u2 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    Well about every other time I click on the "system menu" option from BootMii, it restarts my wii, and ejects the disc. This is odd because it didn't do this when I first installed it a couple weeks ago. Any ideas or fixes would be greatly appreciated.

    Whenever I try to load the Homebrew Channel from BootMii, it loads the blue screen that has the the little sd card that means it's loading, but it has lines running across diagonally. From there I just have to hold the power button for 5 seconds (or however long it takes to manually turn off) and try again. This happens about 90% of the time.

    It's not really a huge setback, but it can be real annoying.

    Thanks for all the help,
    Hooblah2u2
     
  2. Lexip;

    Member Lexip; GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    413
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried reinstalling it?
     
  3. Hooblah2u2
    OP

    Newcomer Hooblah2u2 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    I figured that would be the next thing I tried. Is there anything wrong with reinstalling it, or do I need to uninstall it first (is that even possible?)?
     
  4. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    What else have you installed on your system since then?
     
  5. Hooblah2u2
    OP

    Newcomer Hooblah2u2 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    well cioscorp mainly. Is there anything I should not have installed that will prevent me from reinstalling successfully?
     
  6. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    well cioscorp mainly.

    why do people use cioscorp? it's the dirtiest hack on the wii and people wonder why stuff stops working.

    no offense hooblah2u2, just venting about a garbage hack...
     
  7. Hooblah2u2
    OP

    Newcomer Hooblah2u2 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    haha it's alright. I haven't found any use to it yet, at least that I know of.

    Well with cioscorp installed is it still safe to reinstall bootmii?
     
  8. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    you won't be able to install bootmii if cioscorp is installed.

    you can do a system menu update to remove cioscorp and then re-install bootmii.

    Then just run Trucha Bug Restorer and re-trucha your IOS 36 if you need it
     
  9. Hooblah2u2
    OP

    Newcomer Hooblah2u2 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    oh sad day... is there any alternative to solving my problem?
     
  10. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    ?
    Do you want it fixed? I giving you the safest way to fix it. You can use wad manager to reinstall your cIOS60.wad if you're worried about being able to pirate vc/wiiware. Otherwise you either get to have messed up bootmii/HBC with cioscorp or you can fix it all in about 20 minutes.

    Unless you were smart and made a bootmii backup of your system before you installed cioscorp. Then you can just use that to restore.

    Your only other alternative is to use NUS Downloader and download/pack the wads for every single IOS on your system and install them one by one over the top of all of the cioscorp garbage. That will accomplish exactly the same thing as an update. You don't really need every IOS to be trucha-bugged.
     
  11. ChokeD

    Member ChokeD The Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    967
    Country:
    United States
    You could try to re-install your systemmenu.wad and/or try updating your HBC if it's not already updated if you don't prefer to use 0ld8oy's method. Personally, I would use 0ld8oy's method to make sure EVERYTHING is replaced, then install what you want from there.
     
  12. Hooblah2u2
    OP

    Newcomer Hooblah2u2 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    Well I'm not a crook so I'm not worried about pirating vc or wiiware games.

    Thanks for all the help! I'll fix it in no time!
     
  13. riddle43

    Member riddle43 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    374
    Location:
    Mich USA
    Country:
    United States
     
  14. Thomas83Lin

    Member Thomas83Lin Retro Gamer

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,484
    Country:
    United States
  15. Hooblah2u2
    OP

    Newcomer Hooblah2u2 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    Cool BlackAce that fixed the problem perfectly!

    Appreciate all the help guys [​IMG]
     

Share This Page