BootMii question

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Haloman800, Dec 27, 2010.

Dec 27, 2010

BootMii question by Haloman800 at 6:29 PM (705 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Haloman800
    OP

    Member Haloman800 a real gril

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,596
    Country:
    United States
    This is a rather simple question, with what I think is a simple answer.

    I have BootMii installed, and a NAND backup. I copied the files from my SD and deleted them, so BootMii doesn't start on startup.

    Let's say I brick my Wii... Can I put the files back on my SD, and BootMii will load on power-up so I can restore NAND ? Or do I always have to have them on there, and BootMii start up everytime, for me to be able to restore my NAND if I brick?


    Thanks.
     
  2. brausm08

    Member brausm08 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    721
    Location:
    USA - Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    you can put the files back on there and bootmii will again boot at power-up....

    as an alternative, you could have left the files on there and then renamed the bootmii folder something else (i named mine ~bootmii)
     
  3. Haloman800
    OP

    Member Haloman800 a real gril

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,596
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks again brausm08, You've come to my rescue twice today, haha.
     
  4. PPSainity

    Member PPSainity Blinded by Science

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Country:
    Canada
    Did you know that BootMii can be configured to load the Wii System Menu at start? The option can be enabled by editing the BootMii.ini file on the SD card.

    To make things easier, you can download the BootMii Configuration Editor from WiiBrew or the HomeBrew Browser.

    Quote about the BootMii Configuration Editor from WiiBrew:
    -Happy Holidays! []D
     
  5. hellion_52883

    Member hellion_52883 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Country:
    United States
    My Bootmii has NEVER loaded at startup...Is that becuase it's not boot2, it's installed as IOS, or am i just being stupid?
     
  6. Shano56

    Member Shano56 noobie

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    877
    Country:
    United States
    it only boots at startup if you have boot2

    you usually have to load it through the HBC if it's installed as IOS
     
  7. hellion_52883

    Member hellion_52883 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Country:
    United States
    ok thanks, just making sure
     
  8. Shano56

    Member Shano56 noobie

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    877
    Country:
    United States
    are you able to install bootmii/boot2
     

Share This Page