bootmii problem

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by NintendoLover64, Jul 8, 2009.

Jul 8, 2009

bootmii problem by NintendoLover64 at 11:08 PM (3,431 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. NintendoLover64
    OP

    Newcomer NintendoLover64 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    Iceland
    i just installed bootmii on my wii and kinda works except for one problem......

    every time i get to the bootmii menu the wiimote disconnects, i tried:
    pressing 1+2
    pressing sync on the wii and the wiimote
    pressing any button

    i tried booting bootmii again and no matter what i do the wiimote just disconnects and there's nothing i can do about it

    i also tried my other wiimote and same problem
     
  2. Xoo00o0o0o

    Member Xoo00o0o0o Xoo00o0o0o is in the house

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    796
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Country:
    United States
    Wii motes don't work with bootmii. use a gamecube controller or the buttons on the front of the wii.
     
  3. k3vin369

    Newcomer k3vin369 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    91
    Country:
    Canada
    because bootmii is so awesome, it boots before your remotes even get to boot. So you gotta use the power and reset buttons on your Wii.

    Power button = Navigate through the icons
    Reset button = OK button
     
  4. NintendoLover64
    OP

    Newcomer NintendoLover64 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    Iceland
    wow i didn't know that! thanks [​IMG]
     
  5. NintendoLover64
    OP

    Newcomer NintendoLover64 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    Iceland
    i forgot to ask how do you boot bootmii when you turn on your wii i only tried this via hombrew channel
     
  6. Lexip;

    Member Lexip; GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    413
    Country:
    United States
    You have to install it as boot2, not an IOS.
     
  7. Deviyl

    Member Deviyl GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    418
    Country:
    United States
    I have bootmii installed as an ios. I don't have a gc controller, but the power/reset buttons don't do anything..

    Something I'm doing wrong?
     
  8. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    No. The IOS version only works with a GC-Pad. The hardware-buttons (so Reset, Power, Eject) only work in the boot2 version.
     

Share This Page