bootmii problem moving to the right with power botton

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by fvnfish, May 16, 2009.

  1. fvnfish
    OP

    Member fvnfish GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    United States
    Hey, I want to see if anyone is having the same problem as me when I load bootmii by pressing home and the bootmii menu comes up the power button seems to be incompatible with the power button and i can not move to the right by pressing power and it leaves me no choice to press reset to go to the system menu.

    I would like to see if anyone is having the same problem as me.

    I only have it downloaded as IOS because I am incompatible, and I am begining to think it's a bug when only downloaded as an IOS so help me out by letting me know if this is happening to you, so maybe team Twiizers can fix this.

    Thanks,
    Nick
     
  2. qwerty12

    Newcomer qwerty12 Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Happens here too, when installed as an IOS (my boot1 has been "fixed"). Can't say I'm terribly upset as preloader does more for me as it stands.

    Regards
     
  3. fvnfish
    OP

    Member fvnfish GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    United States
    Im not upset at all I have 2 new boot1 wii's but its all good im just glad to here im not the only one the cant move using the power

    thanks for the info it will be sure to help.
     
  4. EnigmaXtreme

    Member EnigmaXtreme GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,340
    Location:
    Tasmania, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Thats the way its been designed i believe considering theres no wiimote support yet and if you wanna turn it off all thats required is to hold down the power button for a few seconds
     
  5. fvnfish
    OP

    Member fvnfish GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    United States
    Nah I have got to the bottem of this it is most likely a bug for the users with the new boot1 (f01e) wii's i have been trying to figure it out since bootmiis beta release.
     
  6. rrommel

    Newcomer rrommel Newbie

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  7. billche

    Newcomer billche Newbie

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Australia
    You stil can use it by using the GC wired controller as I'm having the same problem on one of my wii.

    billche
     
  8. mlsmith23

    Newcomer mlsmith23 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Brazil
    same problem here. american system, bought in may/09, system menu 4.0
     

Share This Page