BootMii No longer works for me

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Emeraldman94, Sep 20, 2009.

Sep 20, 2009
  1. Emeraldman94
    OP

    Member Emeraldman94 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    296
    Country:
    United States
    Ok so every time I turn on my Wii I get a black screen. This is where bootmii is supposed to be. I have to press reset and the Wii menu will pop up. This happened once I installed .3. Now every version does this to me. Boot Mii no longer works please HELP ME!!
    4.1 wii
     
  2. metroid4life14

    Member metroid4life14 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Country:
    United States
    your bootmii files might be corrupt... try re-preparing the bootmii files from the hackmii installer
     
  3. Emeraldman94
    OP

    Member Emeraldman94 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    296
    Country:
    United States
    I did that and It did not work, I tried uninstalling it. THen reinstalling it. I tried Beta 1 2 3 all of them didnt work. Please someone help me get BootMii working.
     
  4. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Are you sure your card is compatible?
     
  5. Emeraldman94
    OP

    Member Emeraldman94 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    296
    Country:
    United States
    The card is not the problem. When BootMii is supposed to be up the screen is black and I cannot see the boot mii screen but it still is there.
     
  6. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Oooh. Are you running PAL50/60, NTSC, or 480p? Try using the BootMii Configuration Editor app to change BootMii to whatever setting your TV is. I had the same thing happen to me when I plugged my Wii into an SDTV when BootMii was set to output in progressive.
     
  7. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    Aw, you beat me to it. That's probably it...if he could hit reset, it's likely he told BootMii to boot the System Menu (by default, the system menu option is highlighted when BootMii starts, and if you press reset it should select it).
     
  8. honeypa

    Member honeypa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Country:
    United States
    Why does the screen freeze after I load the .elf file? My Wiimote loses sync with the Wii at the "Scam Warning" screen.
     

Share This Page