Hacking BootMii Looses Remote Sync

Jaz808

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2003
Messages
337
Trophies
0
Age
54
Location
Melb Aus
Website
Visit site
XP
315
Country
I have tried to launch BootMii (hackmii_installer_beta2) from HBC and tried the boot.elf on the root of the sd card, i can get it to load, but soon as it does i loose remote sync and the remote wont sync, i have tried different sd cards, still the same thing, my spec's below
 

Gnac

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 4, 2008
Messages
79
Trophies
0
Age
42
Website
Visit site
XP
146
Country
Readmes are awesome; you should read them.

When you do this, you will discover that Wiimotes are not supported, and you will also find out how to navigate Bootmii without one.

EDIT: heee, I guess we all need to read harder sometimes.
 

Civori

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2008
Messages
263
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
PA
XP
733
Country
United States
Jaz808 said:
I have tried to launch BootMii (hackmii_installer_beta2) from HBC and tried the boot.elf on the root of the sd card, i can get it to load, but soon as it does i loose remote sync and the remote wont sync, i have tried different sd cards, still the same thing, my spec's below

You have to use a gamecube controller to navigate through it I believe
 

Wilson735

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2006
Messages
125
Trophies
0
XP
167
Country
United States
YankeeFan802 said:
Jaz808 said:
I have tried to launch BootMii (hackmii_installer_beta2) from HBC and tried the boot.elf on the root of the sd card, i can get it to load, but soon as it does i loose remote sync and the remote wont sync, i have tried different sd cards, still the same thing, my spec's below

You have to use a gamecube controller to navigate through it I believe

You use the Wii System buttons to navigate. Reset to cycle through the options, Power to select an option.
 

kLiNiKaL

Dr. Greenthumb
Member
Joined
May 24, 2009
Messages
581
Trophies
0
Age
37
Location
Los Ganjales
Website
Visit site
XP
26
Country
Jamaica
i think he means hese trying to install it.

dude u probably has cioscorp installed, bootmii installer needs a untouched ios with trucha bug present.

install a original IOS36 and try again it should work

download it with NUSDownloader, check my sig for link

and then install it with WADManager
 

nabster92

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2009
Messages
1,630
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
50
Country
United States
Your guys' responses to this are a bit off as you all are assuming he means using bootmii itself as his poorly named thread title suggests when he is actually talking about the hackmii installer losing wiimote sync. This is indeed a bug and wiimote's are supposed to work with it, but it happens if they aren't synced properly or something.

Nevertheless the advice given is still correct. You should be able to use a GC controller, but if you don't have one try holding down the sync button for like 30 seconds or a minute (I forget how long it takes to desync everything) and then resync all of your remotes again, then try it again.
 

Jaz808

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2003
Messages
337
Trophies
0
Age
54
Location
Melb Aus
Website
Visit site
XP
315
Country
Thank guys, KliniKal is right, as soon as i load the dol/elf a get the back screen with the white writting then right then the remote loose sync, after 30 - 40 sec's you get the message to press button 1 and thats what i cant do, cant install it, not navigate through it

And right again i do have cioscorp installed, so here is my prob, i will reload ios36
cheers
smile.gif
 

mousex

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2009
Messages
986
Trophies
0
XP
114
Country
United States
Wilson735 said:
YankeeFan802 said:
Jaz808 said:
I have tried to launch BootMii (hackmii_installer_beta2) from HBC and tried the boot.elf on the root of the sd card, i can get it to load, but soon as it does i loose remote sync and the remote wont sync, i have tried different sd cards, still the same thing, my spec's below

You have to use a gamecube controller to navigate through it I believe

You use the Wii System buttons to navigate. Reset to cycle through the options, Power to select an option.
Power to cycle and reset to select
 

Det1re

det1re.de
Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2008
Messages
1,272
Trophies
0
Age
32
Location
Germany
Website
det1re.de
XP
244
Country
Gambia, The
If the WiiMote looses sync while hanging in the hackmii installer beta2 you are asked to do this in the System Menu, before booting up hackmii again:

wiiRemoteSynchStandard.gif
 

linuxares

I'm not a generous god!
Global Moderator
Joined
Aug 5, 2007
Messages
9,447
Trophies
1
XP
11,164
Country
Sweden
Make sure no wireless/bluettoth devices are in the "range" at the moment. Shouldn't really matter, but sometimes you will be amazed how much a wireless phone (DECT) interfer with a Bluetooth device.
 

Jeomite

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2006
Messages
224
Trophies
0
Age
39
Location
United States
Website
Visit site
XP
372
Country
United States
kLiNiKaL said:
i think he means hese trying to install it.

dude u probably has cioscorp installed, bootmii installer needs a untouched ios with trucha bug present.

install a original IOS36 and try again it should work

download it with NUSDownloader, check my sig for link

and then install it with WADManager

This is correct; Re-install a clean copy of IOS36 and the issue will be resolved.
smile.gif
 

Lexip;

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2009
Messages
413
Trophies
0
XP
83
Country
United States
Jaz808 said:
No i dont get asked to re-sync, i have to hold the power button on the wii to reboot
I never loose sync any other time

The installer isn't going to ask you to do it...

Just try it
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: Oh I guess it goes into GAME fucking ps3 file system